KudoZ home » English » Other

finagled through the back door

English translation: smuggle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finagle
English translation:smuggle
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

03:02 Apr 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: finagled through the back door
I was thirty-three, the age of Christ, but I still had to prove my right to exist. I had to prove it to people who were not on the brilliant side – the pinnacle of their desires was a ***bologna sausage finagled through the back door*** or the pleasure of being obeyed by those who are slaves by nature. The heyday of my physical and intellectual powers seemed to have been wasted …

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise on the phrase – is it OK to put it this way, is the idea clear enough?
The talk is about Russia during the period of Perestroika when it was not that easy to buy a bologna sausage.
I’ll appreciate any suggestions.
Andrew Vdovin
smuggled through the back door
Explanation:
I would prefer this as it is closer to the literal truth. Using finagled and back door could be confusing because it suggests a metaphor for something more complicated (and so English readers might think they are missing something).
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5smuggled through the back door
Mark Nathan
3 +1obtained by guile/trickery/manipulation
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtained by guile/trickery/manipulation


Explanation:
Depends on the methods used.
In such tough and unfortunate circumstances, people had to resort to all kinds of the above...and then some more...if they had the talents. Charm might also have been used ..but I suppose that would come under "manipulation.
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: Achieve something by means of trickery or devious methods, Smuggled would be the word to replace it here, Smuggled through the back door
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary:-) Didn't think of that one and it is far better.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
smuggled through the back door


Explanation:
I would prefer this as it is closer to the literal truth. Using finagled and back door could be confusing because it suggests a metaphor for something more complicated (and so English readers might think they are missing something).

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  KathyT
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  BrettMN: Yes, in the context provided, this is the best suggestion. "finagled through the back door" sounds, as you said, too metaphorical and complicated (and is more/too vague)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Burgess: Now why didn't I think of that?:-)
15 hrs

agree  Gary D
16 hrs