KudoZ home » English » Other

angel

English translation: diyin naal'a'í


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angel -in Navajo-
English translation:diyin naal'a'í
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

16:35 Aug 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: angel
I need to know what the navajo word for "angel" is.
Justin
diyin naal'a'í
Explanation:
meaning: angel, holy messenger, holy servant
(same as God bidiyin naal'a'í)

[from the Analytical Lexicon of Navajo]
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diyin naal'a'í
Ildiko Santana
5 +1I'll tell you...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1You'd have to ask a Christian Navajo unless...
Arthur Borges
1 +1my first reaction is a smile,
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my first reaction is a smile,


Explanation:
since they would not have an original word for angel, would they?
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll tell you...


Explanation:
... but only if you tell me how to translate the following phrase:

Why is a mouse when it spins?

into Blackfoot.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: It's "Misseraousa treenaswe bateroongessa", Dan.
7 hrs
  -> I expected no less of you...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You'd have to ask a Christian Navajo unless...


Explanation:
...you want an equivalent, which would be very tricky. The beliefs are shamanist, with various categories of disincarnate beings having different functions. From the little I know, you will not find anybody with a pencil and notebook writing up your good & bad deeds. However, there are categories of protectors you can invoke to CYA in various situations. Good luck.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: correct
7 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diyin naal'a'í


Explanation:
meaning: angel, holy messenger, holy servant
(same as God bidiyin naal'a'í)

[from the Analytical Lexicon of Navajo]


    Reference: http://www.speech.cs.cmu.edu/egads/navajo/
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert
13 hrs