KudoZ home » English » Other

vise visa

English translation: the other way around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vice versa
English translation:the other way around
Entered by: John Kinory

04:02 Aug 14, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ molecular biology
English term or phrase: vise visa
This region is also shared with murine VG1 and AG1.B cell immunity to VG1 is cross-reactive with AG1 and vise visa.Together or alone this immunity to VG1 and AG1 provides the opportunity for cross-reactivity between these human and mouse sequences leading to autoimmunity.
Jame
vice versa
Explanation:
I think that's how it should read. "A affects B and vice versa" means "A affects B and B affects A".

"and vice versa" = "and the other way around"
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation.It's help me understand this sentence.Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19vice versa
Edward L. Crosby III
5 -2vise visa
Anette Herbert


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
vice versa


Explanation:
I think that's how it should read. "A affects B and vice versa" means "A affects B and B affects A".

"and vice versa" = "and the other way around"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation.It's help me understand this sentence.Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mag.

agree  Rowan Morrell
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rowan.

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  zmejka: vice versa, of course! "vice visa" is a mistake
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely vice versa!
1 hr
  -> Definitely thanks!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, R.J.

agree  Monika Martens: totally agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monika.

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  vixen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  luskie
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jerrie
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  tongue tied
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anette Herbert: Seems to a commonly used term in the scentific field se for ex. http://jms.ndmctsgh.edu.tw/achieves_articles.php?&Search_vol...
6 hrs
  -> I think it's common English usage in general.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AhmedAMS
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Kinory
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chinoise: 100% agree!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, BBW! Do we have enough now? :)

agree  Sue Crocker
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
vise visa


Explanation:
This not another suggestion, I do agree with the above explanation that it means vice versa, although it is not a mistranslation, it is actually used (try a Google search).
It seems to be more used in American English, what does an american pro say?
I understand your problem, impossible to find on Internet anyway! But I did find that "vise" is american for vice,
but not very commonly used and then mostly in scientific texts.
I reckon it can be used (if you want to confuse other readers!:))


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: I just asked 2 widely-read Americans whether this is used, and just got laughed at for may pains. You can find ANYTHING if you search on the Web long enough.
31 mins
  -> Have you tried the Googles search? It is in complex scientific texts, do u mean they can't spell vice versa??

disagree  Edward L. Crosby III: "Vise visa" sounds like a meaningless corruption of "vice versa" to me. I've never run across it in native English text.
1 hr
  -> Googles ! :)

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Must be a transcript, from a poor-quality recording.. Google is a useful tool, but never a serious reference! Virtually *ANYTHING* can be found on Google -- this doesn't mean everything you see there is correct English (or Greek or Hungarian or whatever).
5 hrs
  -> I think you have your answer Jame!or vise visa....;-)