KudoZ home » English » Other

partake responsibility

English translation: take responsibility for or partake in responsibility for development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: partake responsibility
English translation:take responsibility for or partake in responsibility for development

14:01 Apr 22, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: partake responsibility
I've read the below term somewhere. Please tell me is it correct to say:
for all to partake responsibility towards development.
Thanks in advance
Sara
take responsibility for or partake in responsibility for development
Explanation:
Partake responsibility is not good English as it stands. It might be either of the above, they don't mean exactly the same thing. Can't tell without more context.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4take responsibility for or partake in responsibility for development
Jack Doughty
4 +1share responsibilityKNielsen
4shoulder the responsibility , partake in responsibility
ayman musa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take responsibility for or partake in responsibility for development


Explanation:
Partake responsibility is not good English as it stands. It might be either of the above, they don't mean exactly the same thing. Can't tell without more context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bradyjc3
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BrettMN: I'd wouldn't use "partake" in either case. You could say "take responsibility for development." "Partake" is a word that is ultimately not very useful because the idea can almost always be stated more concisely and in a less opaque manner with another wor
53 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I agree with you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share responsibility


Explanation:
Because you used "for all to..." I'm assuming all the parties involved are meant to be dividing the responsibility, in which case I think "share" fits your context.

KNielsen
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, V_N!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder the responsibility , partake in responsibility


Explanation:
partake in responsibility

ayman musa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic