KudoZ home » English » Other

GSR

English translation: Georgian Soviet Republic


04:41 Aug 20, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ world
English term or phrase: GSR
This could be a name of country aroud Russia.However,I donno formal name.
moke
English translation:Georgian Soviet Republic
Explanation:
http://www.loc.gov/marc/countries/co00pt2.html

Obviously an outdated name.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Georgian Soviet RepublicFuad Yahya
2 +1context?Herman Vilella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Georgian Soviet Republic


Explanation:
http://www.loc.gov/marc/countries/co00pt2.html

Obviously an outdated name.


Fuad


    Reference: http://www.loc.gov/marc/countries/co00pt2.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKanta Rawat
22 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
42 mins

agree  nkay: before June 1992
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: looks like you could have it here
10 hrs
  -> looks like.

agree  jerrie
2 days9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context?


Explanation:
GSSR would have been Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic (because it was a "republic" instead of an "okrug" or "oblast"), but I serioulsy doubt if that's what is involved in the acronym ("siglas", in Spanish). Perhaps with more contexts it could be deciphered.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you are correct about this...the asker has not really given us too much to go on...
5 hrs