KudoZ home » English » Other

FW.

English translation: No such country around Russia.


04:42 Aug 20, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ world
English term or phrase: FW.
This could be a name of country aroud Russia.However,I donno formal name.
moke
English translation:No such country around Russia.
Explanation:
It would help us help you better if you supply additional information about what you are working on.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5No such country around Russia.Fuad Yahya
5Malawi or Wallis and Futuna Island
Ildiko Santana
4Fire Department (US) / Fire Brigade (UK)Margaret OConnell Ian Stewart
3FW?xxxluisantos
2context, pleaseHerman Vilella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No such country around Russia.


Explanation:
It would help us help you better if you supply additional information about what you are working on.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
36 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi: Agree. Need more context. I.E., as an abbreviation it could stay for "forward".
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
context, please


Explanation:
whoever figures these out will definitely require a context before trying.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FW?


Explanation:
More context...
Hypothesis:
a - Freeway
b - IATA code for Canarias
c - GSM code for Firewall
...

xxxluisantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Malawi or Wallis and Futuna Island


Explanation:
On the "Global WMO Country Information" page these two have the ID "FW."


    Reference: http://weather.unisys.com/info/country_info.html
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fuad Yahya: around Russia?
7 hrs
  -> No. This is what you can find for "FW" and the asker was quite unsure of the exact location.

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire Department (US) / Fire Brigade (UK)


Explanation:
Fw=Feuerwehr=fire dept. I know this sounds way off base, but w/o context it's as good as any of the other answers

Margaret OConnell Ian Stewart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4