KudoZ home » English » Other

real counterfeit diamonds

English translation: The diamonds are undoubtedly counterfeit


09:55 Aug 20, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: real counterfeit diamonds
I woudlike to know the explanation of this phrase in English
Julia
English translation:The diamonds are undoubtedly counterfeit
Explanation:
What this is basically saying is that the diamonds are, without a doubt, counterfeit. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the phrase is an oxymoronDan McCrosky
5 +3This is merely sarcasticFuad Yahya
5 +2real and counterfeit clashttiberia
5 -1The diamonds are undoubtedly counterfeitRowan Morrell
4really falseAntonio Camangi
4 -1real-life counterfeit diamondsHerman Vilella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The diamonds are undoubtedly counterfeit


Explanation:
What this is basically saying is that the diamonds are, without a doubt, counterfeit. Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: See below. I am afraid this is a conflation of 'real' with 'really'.
9 hrs
  -> I agree with what others say that it's an oxymoron, but I still think it can mean "undoubtedly counterfeit". And so did the asker, it would seem.

disagree  Dan McCrosky: Just because the asker picked the counterfeit right answer, doesn't make the counterfeit right answer really right. :-)
20 hrs
  -> Very good! But I don't think the distinction between "real" and "really" is quite as distinct as some may think.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real and counterfeit clash


Explanation:
real clashes with the adjective counterfeit. If they are counterfeited they can't be real. At any rate, I assume this is a case of improper use of the adjectives real and counterfeit simoultaneously.
Please, advise if you need further explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe it is just an advertising quotation - an impressive promotion

ttiberia
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the phrase is an oxymoron


Explanation:
As mentioned above, real and counterfeit are antonyms, which makes the phrase "real counterfeit diamonds" an oxymoron:

Oxymoron = "a combination of contradictory or incongruous words (as cruel kindness)" from Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary.

Oxymoron = "a figure of speech in which apparently contradictory terms appear in conjunction (e.g. faith unfaithfully kept him falsely true)" from NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English.

Your other question "genuine imitation leather" is another example.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKanta Rawat
29 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
36 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: not necessarily... real can be used in this context to infer that there is no doubt... " are those actually counterfeit diamonds?" - "are those real counterfeit diamonds?"
3 hrs
  -> I think you mean "really"

agree  John Kinory: I think Dan has got hold of the really wrong end of the stick
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is merely sarcastic


Explanation:
Phrases like these are used for the purpose of sarcasm, as in satire. It is like referring to a statement as "a true lie." The antonymy is supposed to attract attention or just poke some fun, although I think the explanation offered for "real imitation leather" was brilliant.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
9 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really false


Explanation:
In lack of any context, I guess it paradoxically stresses the fact that the diamonds are "genuinely" and openly false!

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
real-life counterfeit diamonds


Explanation:
If the term is used to mean an exhibiton of counterfeit diamonds used in real-life swindles or "stings".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Then real-life would be used. 'Real' does not work here.
8 hrs