KudoZ home » English » Other

economically non-affluent people

English translation: This is a poorly constructed euphemism


09:55 Aug 20, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: economically non-affluent people
I woudlike to know the explanation of this phrase in English
Julia
English translation:This is a poorly constructed euphemism
Explanation:
"Affluent" means rich, wealthy, prosperous, etc.

"Non-affluent" is not a word, but a construct of sorts meaning the opposite of affluent: poor.

"Economically disadvantaged" is a common euphemism for "poor." The adverb "economically" makes sense, as it serves to distinguish the phrase from similar phrases, like "intellectually disadvantaged" ("dim-witted," that is).

"Economically non-wealthy" was probably put together by someone who heard both "economically disadvantaged" and "non-affluent" and put the two together -- not a happy combination.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7This is a poorly constructed euphemismFuad Yahya
5those with limited purchasing power.Herman Vilella
5People with little money or material wealthRowan Morrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
People with little money or material wealth


Explanation:
This is a rather roundabout way of saying that the people are poor. "Economically non-affluent" just sounds better than "poor" or "impoverished".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
This is a poorly constructed euphemism


Explanation:
"Affluent" means rich, wealthy, prosperous, etc.

"Non-affluent" is not a word, but a construct of sorts meaning the opposite of affluent: poor.

"Economically disadvantaged" is a common euphemism for "poor." The adverb "economically" makes sense, as it serves to distinguish the phrase from similar phrases, like "intellectually disadvantaged" ("dim-witted," that is).

"Economically non-wealthy" was probably put together by someone who heard both "economically disadvantaged" and "non-affluent" and put the two together -- not a happy combination.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi: It's like saying: not bad rather than fine!
24 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: As the song "She Was Economically Non-Affluent But She Was Honest" puts it: "It's the economically affluent what gets the pickings, it's the economically non-affluent what gets the blame."
31 mins

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
35 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek: absolutely
35 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: {LOL} Jack. Makes as much sense as to say that I am athletically non-sporty.
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those with limited purchasing power.


Explanation:
Means not poor, but forced to penny-pinch (like teachers, Philadelphia fine-arts painters, honest politicians, translators, etc.). You can also use "the badly off" or "the les fortunate"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: What's 'honest politicians'?
8 hrs