KudoZ home » English » Other

follow up on

English translation: to discuss further


22:47 Apr 24, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: follow up on
Dear X. I wanted to follow up on our phone conversation last week and to review the plans for the .. etc
Arwa
English translation:to discuss further
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9to discuss further
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3pursue the matter of
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to discuss further


Language variant: to talk more about the issues discussed during our recent phone conversation

Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: Yes, 'talk more about the issues discussed during...', not just 'discuss further', as you are not discussing further the telephone conversation itself but rather the issues discussed during the call.
8 hrs

agree  kmtext
9 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
22 hrs

agree  V_N
4 days

agree  orientalhorizon
6 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pursue the matter of


Explanation:
follow up means to get back to the issue, which may involve discussions or actions....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
33 mins

agree  airmailrpl: further pursue the matter of
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
6 days