KudoZ home » English » Other

what country lies between 2 coast lines

English translation: USA


01:49 Aug 22, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: what country lies between 2 coast lines
what country lies between 2 coast lines
English translation:USA
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6USA
leff
5 +4I give up...
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +2Saudi ArabiaFuad Yahya
4 +2Which country.....?
jerrie
5 +1France...
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +1penninsulayolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
USA


Explanation:
for example

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or Japan,or ....
2 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Canada!
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Panama. France. Italy. All islands.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) But AFAIK island has only one coastline, just like peninsula

agree  Ildiko Santana: Agree with leff, but John: you can't be serious with "all islands".... Islands are surrounded by ONE coast line! ;-D
20 hrs
  -> thanks, that's my point :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saudi Arabia


Explanation:
is another.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
France...


Explanation:
France, Australia, Italy, Greece, Spain, Denmark, Malaysia...

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Nope. Australia has at least four of those :-)
14 hrs

neutral  leff: AFAIK Spain has 3 coastlines - from France to Gibraltar, from Gibraltar to Portugal and from Portugal to France. Australia, Italy, Greece, Denmark has 1 coastline each (or much more on islands, but then they don't lies between these coastlines)
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I give up...


Explanation:
... but here are a couple of questions for you:

Why is a mouse when it spins?

What is the difference between a duck?

How long is a piece of string?

What time is love?


Look forward to hearing your responses...


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins
  -> you know it makes sense

agree  Chris Rowson: 1) Why not? 2) Nun 3) I have one here which is about 20 cm, is that the one you meant? 4) now and always.
24 mins
  -> Chris - you are today's lucky winner! Give yourself a big kiss and a piece of string

agree  John Kinory: 1) Twelve. 2) Tomorrow. 3) Chocolate. 4) 42
7 hrs
  -> Close John but no cigar - the correct answers are in fact: 1) eleven 2) the day after tomorrow 3) butter fudge and 4) 43.. you must be kicking yourself. Better luck next time

agree  Irene Chernenko: There can be only one answer: The tram runs to Bondi.
9 hrs
  -> Wow - I'd never thought of it like that.... but you're right.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Which country.....?


Explanation:
Was this a grammatical question?

Which country lies between two coastlines?

Which country is surrounded by coast on 2 sides?



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: that this is a serious question regarding the sentence provided, not a quiz!
1 hr
  -> I've lost a little bit more of my 'sense' of humour with each day of the school holidays, and I'm no good at General Knowledge quizzes...so this was the only answer I could think of.

agree  John Kinory: Are you going to repeat the year, Jerrie?
5 hrs
  -> Are you suggesting I need to?!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penninsula


Explanation:
or are you asking for a specific country
Spain lies in two coastlines.
I hope I'm right.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: YES - YOU'VE GOT IT = IT WAS A TRICK QUESTION - THE ONLY TRUE ANSWER IS SPAIN. WE CAN ALL GO HOME NOW. THANK YOU
18 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: But Dan, Spain is on our planet, so it can't be right :-)
1 day6 hrs