KudoZ home » English » Other

beebower

English translation: bee-baw-er


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beebower
English translation:bee-baw-er
Entered by: xxxKanta Rawat

06:20 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beebower
how to pronounce? bee-bo-er or bee-baw-er? thanks
Grace
bee-baw-er
Explanation:
it cant be bo-er
bower- a pleasant place in the shade under a tree, especially in a garden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 07:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes it is pronounced like how, now etc.
Selected response from:

xxxKanta Rawat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4bee-baw-erxxxKanta Rawat
5bee-bow'-er (with a short "o", like the bow of a ship)
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bee-baw-er


Explanation:
it cant be bo-er
bower- a pleasant place in the shade under a tree, especially in a garden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 07:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes it is pronounced like how, now etc.

xxxKanta Rawat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: 'bow' as in how. stress first syllable
6 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Karina Pelech
11 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Piotr Kurek
55 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Yelena.
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks yelana

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bee-bow'-er (with a short "o", like the bow of a ship)


Explanation:
Very close to jbsrawat's "bee-baw-er," and i agree with his(?) definition of "bower" as "a pleasant place in the shade under a tree, especially in a garden."

However, the first definition to be found in the Oxford English Dictionary is "A dwelling, habitation, abode. In early use literally A cottage; in later use a poetical word for `abode'," with a history of usage going back to Beowulf (pre-1000).

This definition suggests something along the lines of a (large) bee-hive (I'm thinking of the large, conical ones made out of woven or coiled sprigs).

Curiously, however, the word "beebower" itself doesn't appear in the O.E.D. at all, and a quick goggle.com search showed 996 hits, all of which seem to be a proper Surname (which I've never seen or heard of before).

The second sense of "bower" in the OED is "[Obsolete] A maker of bows; a bowyer," or "One who plays with a bow on a violin or other stringed instrument."
In which case the pronunciation would be "bow'-er," with a long "o."
But a "bee-bower" would make no sense in either one of these cases, as far as i can see.

Finally, the *fifth* OED definition opens up even better possibilities :
"[Obsolete] [from the Dutch _bouwer_ or Ger. _bauer_] A peasant, husbandman."

A "beebower" would, therefore, be a "husbandman of bees," nowadays a "bee keeper."

That makes the best sense, to me and explains the surname (which "bower" in the sense of a "hive" doesn't).

The OED doesn't suggest any pronunciation for this sense of the word, the last known appearance of it being in 1563. But surely it is very close to the German "bauer" to which it is related --i.e., a short "o."

Related to this "husbandman" sense is yet another : "A tenant who rents a herd of cows along with their pasture and fodder from a proprietor or farmer, and makes what profit he can out of their produce, after paying the rent; or who gives his labour as his share, and divides profits with the proprietor of the stock."

However, the OED only knows this sense in relation to cows, not bees.

So : "bee - bau' - er" or "bow," with a short "o."

Or, find someone with the surname and ask *her.*


Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124