KudoZ home » English » Other

bohlke

English translation: 'bollkee'


07:45 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bohlke
how to pronounce? thanks
Grace
English translation:'bollkee'
Explanation:
stress on first syllable
First syllable - short vowel sound as in 'doll'
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'bollkee'
Margaret Lagoyianni
5Grace:
Monica Colangelo
4bowl-keh
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'bollkee'


Explanation:
stress on first syllable
First syllable - short vowel sound as in 'doll'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington
1054 days

agree  Angela Dickson
1079 days

agree  Robert Donahue
1079 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bowl-keh


Explanation:
Is this a German surname?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grace:


Explanation:
May we know why you are posting so many questions which need no translation but a phonetic version? This is a site where we help with translation only

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59