KudoZ home » English » Other

brasil

English translation: Brazil


08:32 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brasil
how to pronounce? thanks
Grace
English translation:Brazil
Explanation:
In this website you can click on the pronounciation button and hear how each word should be pronounced.

HTH

Sheila


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.  2000.
 
Brazil
 
SYLLABICATION: Bra·zil
PRONUNCIATION:   br-zl
A country of eastern South America. The largest country in the continent, it was ruled by Portugal from 1500 to 1822, when it became a separate empire ruled by Pedro I, son of King John VI of Portugal. A republic was established in 1889. Brasília has been the capital since 1960; São Paulo is the largest city. Population: 153,725,000.
OTHER FORMS: Bra·zili·an —ADJECTIVE & NOUN
WORD HISTORY: The name Brazil is derived from the Portuguese and Spanish word brasil, the name of an East Indian tree with reddish-brown wood from which a red dye was extracted. The Portuguese found a New World tree related to the Old World brasil tree when they explored what is now called Brazil, and as a result they named the New World country after the Old World tree. The word brasil is cognate with French brésil, Old French berzi and bresil, Old Italian verzino, and Medieval Latin brezellum, brasilium, bresillum, braxile. The many Latin forms suggest a non-Latin, non-Romance origin, as in an East Indian term.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Brazil
Sheila Hardie
4 +1bre'zilPiotr Kurek
5brasil-brazil
Maika
3'brazeel'
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bre'zil


Explanation:
second syllabe is accented
hth

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  lucia lu
21 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Sorry to disagree, Piotr, but it's not an "e" either in Portuguese or in Spanish or in English.
4 hrs
  -> it's schwa of course, thank anyway

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Brazil


Explanation:
In this website you can click on the pronounciation button and hear how each word should be pronounced.

HTH

Sheila


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.  2000.
 
Brazil
 
SYLLABICATION: Bra·zil
PRONUNCIATION:   br-zl
A country of eastern South America. The largest country in the continent, it was ruled by Portugal from 1500 to 1822, when it became a separate empire ruled by Pedro I, son of King John VI of Portugal. A republic was established in 1889. Brasília has been the capital since 1960; São Paulo is the largest city. Population: 153,725,000.
OTHER FORMS: Bra·zili·an —ADJECTIVE & NOUN
WORD HISTORY: The name Brazil is derived from the Portuguese and Spanish word brasil, the name of an East Indian tree with reddish-brown wood from which a red dye was extracted. The Portuguese found a New World tree related to the Old World brasil tree when they explored what is now called Brazil, and as a result they named the New World country after the Old World tree. The word brasil is cognate with French brésil, Old French berzi and bresil, Old Italian verzino, and Medieval Latin brezellum, brasilium, bresillum, braxile. The many Latin forms suggest a non-Latin, non-Romance origin, as in an East Indian term.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/27/B0462700.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
0 min
  -> thanks, Yelena:)

agree  Martin Perazzo
3 mins
  -> thanks, Martin:)

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
57 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  mickymayes
2 hrs
  -> thanks:-)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: A very useful site. Thanks, Sheila.
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
8 hrs
  -> thanks, everyone:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'brazeel'


Explanation:
stress on second syllable
first syllable - short vowel sound as in
'brash'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brasil-brazil


Explanation:
brazil is the anglosaxon pronounciation of this country. but in this case it is brasil, which is the latin way, their own way, which is:

BRA(LIKE IN BRA)
SEEL, WITH AN S LIKE SOAP.

THE STRESS IS ON THE SECOND SYLLABE

Maika
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan