KudoZ home » English » Other

brisbois

English translation: Brisboi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brisbois
English translation:Brisboi
Entered by: xxxKanta Rawat

08:41 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brisbois
how to pronounce? thanks
Grace
Brisboi
Explanation:
'S' is slient,last syllable to be read as boi(boy)
Selected response from:

xxxKanta Rawat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5breebwa
Maika
3 +2BrisboixxxKanta Rawat
4'breebwa'
Margaret Lagoyianni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'breebwa'


Explanation:
stress on first syllable

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brisboi


Explanation:
'S' is slient,last syllable to be read as boi(boy)

xxxKanta Rawat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mickymayes
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Antonio Camangi
7 hrs
  -> thanx a bunch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breebwa


Explanation:
but the stress on the second syllabe

Maika
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan