KudoZ home » English » Other

buchmiller

English translation: Buchmiller


08:51 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: buchmiller
how to pronounce? thanks
Grace
English translation:Buchmiller
Explanation:
Pronounce "u" like in butter.
Selected response from:

Antonio Camangi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2BuchmillerAntonio Camangi
4'boochmill'r'
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'boochmill'r'


Explanation:
'ch' of first syllable as 'ch' in loch. - gutteral sound
stress on first syllable

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou

disagree  John Kinory: Long first syllable, in English pronunciation?? No way.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buchmiller


Explanation:
Pronounce "u" like in butter.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
34 mins

agree  xxxgtreyger
1012 days