KudoZ home » English » Other

budvar

English translation: boodvar


08:57 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: budvar
how to pronounce? thanks
Grace
English translation:boodvar
Explanation:
stress on first syllable
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3budvar
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3boodvar
Margaret Lagoyianni
2i also do not know the context, butxxxKanta Rawat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boodvar


Explanation:
stress on first syllable

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: So there is such a word? What does it mean?
1 min
  -> I could not find the word Jack. Am applying logic to pronunciation

agree  Yelena.
28 mins
  -> thankyou

agree  leff: it's original (Czech) name of Budweiser beer :-)
33 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: just to leave no doubts: the Budweiser sold in the US has nothing but the name in common with the famous beer from Budvar, one of the best in the world, out of the heartland of original beer making
1 hr
  -> Cheers:-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Disagre with this. If want the real English pronunciation of this Czech beer (can't tell you what the orginal Czech is) then the first syllable contains a short vowel not a long vowel!
3 hrs
  -> My original posting was not based on any knowledge of beer of any kind. These are proposals by other translators based on their knowledge and experience.

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with Dan, despite your reply to him. American Budweiser is pig-swill. Real Buvar is excellent.
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i also do not know the context, but


Explanation:
it sounds like budhwar(a word for wednesday in Hindi- a language spoken in northern part of india)
It could be pronounced as Bud(wood) and var(war)

xxxKanta Rawat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: no, i think we#re talking beer here
3 hrs
  -> it was just a guess

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
budvar


Explanation:
bud-var

bud rhymes with mud
var rhymes with car

stress on first syllable.

And I am 101% certain about this.

Make mine a pint please.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 12:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Margaret: Well in that case, with due respect, what was your suggestion of how to pronounce it based on? If you are not sure what the word is, how can you be confident about how to pronounce it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW Budvar and Budweiser are as different as champagne and cat\'s piss!



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Because the question was not posted in a foreign language pairing but in English monolingual. i therefore based my answer on my own knowledge of English pronunciation. I would not assume to attempt a language pair I have no knowledge of. Regards .
2 hrs
  -> Margeret, I do not question your linguistic prowess for one moment, just your knowledge of beer - which, all in all, is possibly a good thing!

agree  Chris Rowson: Yup, it´s original Bud, and the English pronounce it as Dan says (The Czechs differently, but this is EN>EN). Make mine a Chardonnay, please, Dan :-)
4 hrs
  -> all I've got is dandelion at the moment Chris, will that do?

agree  John Kinory: If Margaret thinks that budvar is pronounced boodvar in English, I do question her grasp of the latter. USA Budweiser is pig-swill, of course. Budvar is excellent. Agree 102% with the rest.
4 hrs
  -> pig swill is too flattering a description I feel...