KudoZ home » English » Other

own sauce

English translation: own sauce, but it depends on the context...


21:08 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: own sauce
-what is the difference between following:
beef in natural juice
beef in own sauce
beef in own dripping
-which is the most often used
1 A Tradovium
Poland
English translation:own sauce, but it depends on the context...
Explanation:
I would say, generally as a culinary term, you would talk about a piece of meat or poultry being cooked in its own sauce or its own juices - these are synonomous.

Natural juice(s) is also used, but in a slightly different context. You would talk about a certain method of cooking or preparation allowing the natural juices of the meat to come through.

dripping is a more old fashioned word. Today it is used most commonly with regard to beef.

Beef dripping. It is the sort of thing my Grandma would talk about, but a five star chef in a posh restaurant probably wouldn't. Beef dripping is the juice or the fat that is produced as a result of cooking a joint of meat.

Now I'm getting hungry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You wouldn\'t talk about beef in its own dripping I don\'t think.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9own sauce, but it depends on the context...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1possible differencescheungmo
1beef "au jus"RHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
own sauce, but it depends on the context...


Explanation:
I would say, generally as a culinary term, you would talk about a piece of meat or poultry being cooked in its own sauce or its own juices - these are synonomous.

Natural juice(s) is also used, but in a slightly different context. You would talk about a certain method of cooking or preparation allowing the natural juices of the meat to come through.

dripping is a more old fashioned word. Today it is used most commonly with regard to beef.

Beef dripping. It is the sort of thing my Grandma would talk about, but a five star chef in a posh restaurant probably wouldn't. Beef dripping is the juice or the fat that is produced as a result of cooking a joint of meat.

Now I'm getting hungry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You wouldn\'t talk about beef in its own dripping I don\'t think.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
6 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: this page has been added to "my favourites". Thanks a bunch!
43 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: Hmmmmm, made me hungry, too...
44 mins

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
8 hrs

agree  Yelena.
10 hrs

agree  vixen
11 hrs

agree  Maika
20 hrs

agree  cillegio
2 days10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possible differences


Explanation:

In its own sauce = in a sauce prepared from its juices or drippings

In its natural juices = the juices one gets when baking the meat in a pan (covered or not)

In its drippings = the juices that fall off the beef onto a pan below it when cooking the beef on a spit (whether in an oven or over coals).

Drippings tend to have more fat than juices (and tend to harden when cold), sauces tend to be thicker when hot than either the drippings or the juices.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
beef "au jus"


Explanation:
HOT AND COLD BUFFET. 1. Roast beef au jus carved by Chef (Hip of beef, 100 people minimum) Southern fried chicken Virginia ham Vegetable Medley Rice or choice of ...
the French language may be used in English for such instances, as in "baguette", "a la carte"

the other choices are slightly different; sauce implies a mixture of other ingredients which may include cream or thickener and other flavors such as herbs, spices or mustard.


    Reference: http://www.ottawaboatcruise.com/html/menus_e.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252