KudoZ home » English » Other

guitar

English translation: absolutely right


22:42 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: guitar
a musical instrument, a Gibson Guitar, where Gibson is the manufacturer of the Guitar
mike
English translation:absolutely right
Explanation:
They are a famous manufacturers of electric guitars!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Along with Fender they are held up as the two big names in the manufacture of electric guitars, or at least they used to be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gibson.com/

Looks like they also make acoustic guitars, but it\'s the electric ones that they are famous for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 23:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you want to know WHERE Gibson are based....
they have two factories - one in Nashville Tennessee and one in Memphis
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6absolutely right
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1The Gibson guitarcheungmo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
absolutely right


Explanation:
They are a famous manufacturers of electric guitars!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Along with Fender they are held up as the two big names in the manufacture of electric guitars, or at least they used to be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gibson.com/

Looks like they also make acoustic guitars, but it\'s the electric ones that they are famous for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 23:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you want to know WHERE Gibson are based....
they have two factories - one in Nashville Tennessee and one in Memphis

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ildiko Santana: What is the question??
2 mins
  -> Without wishing to sound like Descartes: how can you disagree with an answer when you do not know the question? I took it to mean, albeit though the question is phrased oddly, that he wants to know if Gibson is the name of a guitar manufacturer...

agree  Nikita Kobrin: They also are manufacturers of banjos, mandolins, dobros and other musical hardware.
31 mins
  -> dobros? what are they?

agree  Tehno: Gibson is the name of a guitar manufacturer. Fender too.
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, I have two. They are also famous for their acoustics, among those who like such things.
6 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Gibson guitar


Explanation:
The accoustic models are known for being loud despite their small size (see the small body models at the Montana link below, the L-00 in particular).

The ultra-classic Gibson electric guitars are the Gibson Les Paul and the Gibson SG. B.B. King's Lucille is a Gibson (a modified ES-345).





    Reference: http://www.gibson.com/products/gibson/
    Reference: http://montana.gibson.com/index.html
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: very expensive too!
4 days