KudoZ home » English » Other

caches

English translation: (pronounced) cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caches
English translation:(pronounced) cash
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:03 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: caches
how to pronounce? cash or casher(er like a in ace) ?

thanks
Grace
Cash
Explanation:
It´s pronounced just like "cash". It´s actually borrowed from French, that´s why the "-es" is not pronounced.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CashChris Rowson
5Ca ( Kai ) and che ( shay)xxxKanta Rawat
5like "cashes" but the a as in car
Hermeneutica
3kachesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kaches


Explanation:
ka as in car again and ch as in Cher and es as in especially

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I said and heard this a lot in London, in IT work, including from Americans, and it was always like "cash".
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
like "cashes" but the a as in car


Explanation:
:)

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I said and heard this a lot in London, in IT work, including from Americans, and it was always like "cash".
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ca ( Kai ) and che ( shay)


Explanation:
Pronounced as Kai-shay

xxxKanta Rawat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I said and heard this a lot in London, in IT work, including from Americans, and it was always like "cash".
3 hrs
  -> but it is pronounced as kai shay

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cash


Explanation:
It´s pronounced just like "cash". It´s actually borrowed from French, that´s why the "-es" is not pronounced.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1009 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1011 days