KudoZ home » English » Other

cacti

English translation: kak-tay


06:05 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cacti
how to pronounce? kak-tay or kak-tee?

thanks
Grace
English translation:kak-tay
Explanation:
'tay' as in eye
This is the plural form of cactus.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6kak-tay
Margaret Lagoyianni
5KACK-tie
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kak-tay


Explanation:
'tay' as in eye
This is the plural form of cactus.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
27 mins

agree  Indojin
1 hr

agree  Marijke Singer
2 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat: yes, plural of cactus
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
4 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KACK-tie


Explanation:
Webster\'s 4th prefers the long \"i\" but gives the alternative short one as well : \"KACK-tee\"

I\'ve never heard the latter, however (and I grew up in Texas, Dahlin).

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124