KudoZ home » English » Other

calderon

English translation: Cal as in California, de as in Delta, ron as in Cameron


06:10 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: calderon
how to pronounce? kak-tay or kak-tee?

thanks
Grace
English translation:Cal as in California, de as in Delta, ron as in Cameron
Explanation:
I used a bit of air controller phonetic language
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cal as in California, de as in Delta, ron as in CameronHerman Vilella
5stress on third syllabe
Maika
3cold-ron
tongue tied
3kalderonKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kalderon


Explanation:
ka as in car...l, de as in dent and ron as in the male name...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I pronounce it with the cal- rhyming with calligraphy. The cacti give it an interesting new flavoour, though. :-)
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold-ron


Explanation:
cold-ron or colder-on

tongue tied
PRO pts in pair: 21

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stress on third syllabe


Explanation:
cal: like Carl, but without "r"
de: like in "de monstration"
ron: like the name Ron

THE STRESS ON THE LAST SYLLABE





Maika
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cal as in California, de as in Delta, ron as in Cameron


Explanation:
I used a bit of air controller phonetic language

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1043 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1043 days

agree  jennifer newsome
1044 days