KudoZ home » English » Other

cancun

English translation: Can-coon


06:24 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cancun
how to pronounce? is "'kan-kn" ok? thanks
Grace
English translation:Can-coon
Explanation:
first syllable CAN as in tin can
second syllable COON as in racoon.

Accent on second syllable.

This is the standard English pronunciation (at least in the US)


Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Can-coon
Marion Burns
3yes, kan-knKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes, kan-kn


Explanation:
you're correct...why are you asking all these questions? You could ring me and it would be easier (I'm an English teacher --> details on Proz)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can-coon


Explanation:
first syllable CAN as in tin can
second syllable COON as in racoon.

Accent on second syllable.

This is the standard English pronunciation (at least in the US)




Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
977 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1011 days