KudoZ home » English » Other

caraway

English translation: ka as in car (BE)


06:32 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: caraway
how to pronounce? is"ke-"(like e in bed) allowed? thanks
Grace
English translation:ka as in car (BE)
Explanation:
karawey
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5care - awayRefugio
5kar-away
Marion Burns
3 +2ka as in car (BE)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ka as in car (BE)


Explanation:
karawey

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins

agree  xxxgtreyger
1011 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kar-away


Explanation:
short "a" sound as in cat

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

128 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
care - away


Explanation:
That is the pronunciation that will take all your cares away.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485