KudoZ home » English » Other

cause

English translation: 'koz


07:07 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cause
how to pronounce? kaaz or kaoz? or both?
thanks
Grace
English translation:'koz
Explanation:
Hi Grace,

May I make a suggestion? Any decent dictionary (including www.yourdictionary.com) contains a pronunciation guide. If we have only got to 'c' and you plan to go all the way through the alphabet, you may find people's patience and willingness to answer beginning to wane somewhat.

Try looking up these words in a dictionary, and if there are any that you are still unsure about, we'll be only too happy to help.

Regards

Mary Richards
Eng-Eng Co-Moderator
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'koz
Mary Worby
3 +1I can send you a free programKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can send you a free program


Explanation:
for practising your pronunciation!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: can't you people stop her?
3 days16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'koz


Explanation:
Hi Grace,

May I make a suggestion? Any decent dictionary (including www.yourdictionary.com) contains a pronunciation guide. If we have only got to 'c' and you plan to go all the way through the alphabet, you may find people's patience and willingness to answer beginning to wane somewhat.

Try looking up these words in a dictionary, and if there are any that you are still unsure about, we'll be only too happy to help.

Regards

Mary Richards
Eng-Eng Co-Moderator

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Absolutely!
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Try referring her to www.m-w.com the Merriem Webster ONlien dico which has a pronunciation thing you click on to hear the word.
1 day1 hr