KudoZ home » English » Other

cavanagh

English translation: I can send you a free program for practising your pronunciation!


07:09 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cavanagh
how to pronounce?
thanks
Grace
English translation:I can send you a free program for practising your pronunciation!
Explanation:
but please stop posting on here
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kah-van-ah
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2I can send you a free program for practising your pronunciation!Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can send you a free program for practising your pronunciation!


Explanation:
but please stop posting on here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kah-van-ah


Explanation:
Emphasis on the -kah
Irish surname, I believe.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
42 mins