KudoZ home » English » Other

chesnutt

English translation: Actually...


07:43 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chesnutt
how to pronounce? thanks
Grace
English translation:Actually...
Explanation:
You have a spelling problem: it should be written chestnut. Some people pronounce the word "chessnut", but standard UK and US English likes to hear the "t" in the middle.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Actually...
Arthur Borges
4ches'nut or chestnut
Marion Burns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Actually...


Explanation:
You have a spelling problem: it should be written chestnut. Some people pronounce the word "chessnut", but standard UK and US English likes to hear the "t" in the middle.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: rarely if ever heard the 't' in the US, would consider it odd if I did.
6 hrs

agree  Marion Burns: see below
7 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 days5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ches'nut or chestnut


Explanation:
In US English "ches'nut" sounds right, if you did pronounce the "t" it would be very soft, almost indistinguishable.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18