KudoZ home » English » Other

chlamydia

English translation: kla-MI-dee-yah


08:02 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chlamydia
how to pronounce?

thanks
Grace
English translation:kla-MI-dee-yah
Explanation:
CH is hard here, and the second syllable is stressed.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6kla-MI-dee-yahRowan Morrell
5 +1The CMU Pronouncing Dictionary
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kla-MI-dee-yah


Explanation:
CH is hard here, and the second syllable is stressed.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
34 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
42 mins

agree  jerrie
48 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Marion Burns: This is right. The i in second syllable is short (as in mitten)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The CMU Pronouncing Dictionary


Explanation:
Dear Grace,

Try The CMU Pronouncing Dictionary - I believe it would be quicker and easier for you to find the answers you're looking for in there. The Carnegie Mellon University Pronouncing Dictionary is a machine-readable pronunciation dictionary for North American English that contains over 125,000 words and their transcriptions.

You can find it here:
http://www.speech.cs.cmu.edu/cgi-bin/cmudict

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.