KudoZ home » English » Other

chmielewski

English translation: I think you need private lessons in English, French and Polish. I do not think this is the right


08:03 Aug 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chmielewski
how to pronounce?

thanks
Grace
English translation:I think you need private lessons in English, French and Polish. I do not think this is the right
Explanation:
forum for your many problems.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11I think you need private lessons in English, French and Polish. I do not think this is the right
Arthur Borges
5 +4The CMU Pronouncing Dictionary
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I think you need private lessons in English, French and Polish. I do not think this is the right


Explanation:
forum for your many problems.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
8 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Although I've answered a couple of her questions, I think you have a valid point.
12 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
15 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: I told her to obtain a dictionary but she wouldn't listen. I wouldn't mind four-five of these questions but she has put already 30 and more. Not amusing anymore, really!
56 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: And we're still only in the C's...
1 hr

agree  Catherine Bolton: Can't we simply squash these questions? As Mads says, the asker still has most of the alphabet to finish!
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: Absolutely
15 hrs

agree  cillegio
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The CMU Pronouncing Dictionary


Explanation:
Dear Grace,

Try The CMU Pronouncing Dictionary - I believe it would be quicker and easier for you to find the answers you're looking for in there. The Carnegie Mellon University Pronouncing Dictionary is a machine-readable pronunciation dictionary for North American English that contains over 125,000 words and their transcriptions.

You can find it here:
http://www.speech.cs.cmu.edu/cgi-bin/cmudict


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arthur Borges: How delightfully constructive a thought!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  cillegio
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you.