KudoZ home » English » Other

to ... and further...

English translation: See explanation below...


05:16 Jul 8, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to ... and further...
Please simplify "...to the emerging economies and further specialization in the more mature economies at the high-skilled end":

Production line and supply chains are being redesigned and reorganized to enable offshoring of low-skilled (labor) parts to the emerging economies and further specialization in the more mature economies at the high-skilled end.
Thanks in advance
Sara
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
It is hard to know exactly what you want to know, as your question is far from clear, but I think you are parsing it wrongly, if you want to try and follow it.
Start with 'to enable...', it then lists 2 actions:
'offshoring of low-skilled work to emerging economies (i.e. former poor countries who are now developing industrialisation)

and (also to enable...)

'further (i.e. more) specialization in the mature economies (i.e. the already highly-developed countries)...'

I hope that helps a bit, but if you explain more clearly what it is that you don't understand, we could help you better.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See explanation below...
Tony M
3so that
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It is hard to know exactly what you want to know, as your question is far from clear, but I think you are parsing it wrongly, if you want to try and follow it.
Start with 'to enable...', it then lists 2 actions:
'offshoring of low-skilled work to emerging economies (i.e. former poor countries who are now developing industrialisation)

and (also to enable...)

'further (i.e. more) specialization in the mature economies (i.e. the already highly-developed countries)...'

I hope that helps a bit, but if you explain more clearly what it is that you don't understand, we could help you better.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: And try using "outsourcing" as an alternative to "offshoring".
1 hr

agree  Liam Hamilton
1 hr

agree  Max Nuijens
3 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite: A suggestion would be to include 'offshore' and 'outsourcing', perhaps, ' ...to enable outsourcing low skill labor offshore to emerging economies...'
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so that


Explanation:
I agree entirely with what Tony says. One way of putting it would be:

Production lines and supply chains are being redesigned reorganized so that low-skill (labor) activities can be outsourced to the emerging countries and [so that] the more mature economies can specialize further at the high-skilled end.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48