KudoZ home » English » Other

Restroom

English translation: accessible restroom


09:42 Jul 10, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Restroom
Handicap restroom, restroom for the disables, or barrier-free restroom.
Which is the best one in department stores?
Mitsuko
English translation:accessible restroom
Explanation:
The most neutral term

An accessible drinking fountain is located at the end of one corridor, and an accessible restroom is available on the first floor of the building. ...
www.mvcc.edu/academics/library/disabilities.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-10 09:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "accessible" is so widely used in the field of disability that it is not necessary to add a reference to disability (might be hurtful).

An accessible restroom is not too much, and we believe there are many people .... to the new web site will soon be able to access a comprehensive glossary, ...

www.disabilitynewsradio.com/disability_news.html -
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I think the "accessible rest room" is better than others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Depends....John Bowden
3 +4accessible restroomhirselina
3 +2restroom for the disabled; disabled restroom
William [Bill] Gray
5 -1handicapped restroom
Vincentius Mariatmo
3Handicapped-accessible restroomMidori Wilson
3restroom for people with disabilities
Liam Hamilton


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restroom
restroom for the disabled; disabled restroom


Explanation:
These are two variants which have broad use.


    Reference: http://www.alzheimers.org.uk/talkingpoint/discuss/showthread...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: we use disabled restroom, as with disabled parking, Disabled applies to any one with a disability, temp or permement." Rest room", where one goes to relieve ones pressures.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary!

agree  Arnold007
6 days
  -> Thanks, Arnold

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restroom
accessible restroom


Explanation:
The most neutral term

An accessible drinking fountain is located at the end of one corridor, and an accessible restroom is available on the first floor of the building. ...
www.mvcc.edu/academics/library/disabilities.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-10 09:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "accessible" is so widely used in the field of disability that it is not necessary to add a reference to disability (might be hurtful).

An accessible restroom is not too much, and we believe there are many people .... to the new web site will soon be able to access a comprehensive glossary, ...

www.disabilitynewsradio.com/disability_news.html -

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I think the "accessible rest room" is better than others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: "Accessible" can just simply mean that it is open to the public (not just for the staff). // If you cared to google, you'd see that I'm right.
38 mins
  -> You are obviously not a specialist on disability

agree  ricochu0311: it is politically correct.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charlesp
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxTatiana N.: it is clear that it is "handicapped-accessible", "handicapped" is just dropped for PC purposes.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lily Waters
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Gary D: sorry but accessable just means the door is unlocked.accessiable disabled rest room= a rest room converted so disabled persons can use it, Disabled rest room= purpose built for disabled persons
17 hrs
  -> You are obviously not a specialist on disability

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
restroom
handicapped restroom


Language variant: handicapped accessible restroom

Explanation:
It's more likely using handicapped restroom. Please find some article in here :
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M-7_(railcar)

If you mean "barrier-free" for gender neutral public restroom, you can use "Unisex restroom" although it's a little bit awkward for me ^^
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restroom

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: ordinarly the term used, but I already agreed with another answer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment :D

disagree  Gary D: sorry but a disabled person with a broken leg, is not handicapped, politically incorrect.A handicapped person could be anyone, who wants to be classed this way,ie; mental etc, or who has a birth defect, blind,sick, wheelchair. most don't like the word.
17 hrs
  -> OK, thank you for your correction. Do you mean that "handicapped" means a person having "defects" since birth? I'll try to find a better resources next time. What a hot toilet discussion we have in here ^^

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restroom
restroom for people with disabilities


Explanation:
"Restroom" - while a term more common in the USA than in the UK - is widely understood by English speakers. "people with disabilities" is a more acceptable term than "handicapped" or "disabled"
Also it should be clear that is the clients who have disabilities, not that the restroom is disabled!

Liam Hamilton
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
41 mins

disagree  Charlesp: sure, but not for a toilet, sounds too odd - sort of like eastern European English
3 hrs
  -> I have never seen "Restroom" used in Eastern Europe-and I live in Eaastern Europe! And I have no idea what the most common rendition of "toilet" is in Japan - though I siupect it would be restroom given the influence of American English there. But thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restroom
Depends....


Explanation:
Depends if you're using American or British English (I can't be sure about other versions such as Australian English etc.) - in the UK I can assure everyone that "restroom" is never used unless deliberately referring to the USA (and even then, most BE speakers find the term comical). The versions most frequently seen in a UK department store is "disabled toilet" or "disabled WC" (nothing "common" about these terms). Some BE speakers refer to the facility as a "lavatory" (this was one of Nanc Mitford's "U and non-U" distinctions 50-odd years ago), but you rarely if ever see a sign for a "lavatory" (maybe "public lavatopry", which would be a brick building near e.g. a carpark, but not in a department store).

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 12:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And we do use "disabled", rather than versions such as"accessible", "for wheelchair users" etc - a tourist attraction/campsite/hotel etc. might very well describe its "accessible facilities" in its brochure, but it's not used on signs in shops.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> THanks!

disagree  Liam Hamilton: I think we may have a problem over UK / Americn English - I hink (but I am not sure!) that American Englsih is more prvalent in Japan. Someone please tell me if I am wrong!
4 hrs
  -> I'm not sure that comment really warrants a disagree, does it? Mitsuko is in Japan, but we don't know who the translation is for - my point was simply to make sure what version of English is required, as restroom isn't used in BE - that's all!

agree  Richard Benham: Just for the record, the term "restroom" makes me want to puke! If I want a rest, I'll go to bed! What sort of a rest could you have sitting on the crapper anyway?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Since Germans use the word "Toilette" and French people speak of "toilet" this would also make understanding easier for other European nations. And I DO agree with Richard!
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restroom
Handicapped-accessible restroom


Explanation:
Like a few people commented above, if just "accessible" it means it is open, so by adding "handicapped" in front, it is more obvious that it is for handicapped. Not sure if this is "the" correct term, though...

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese