KudoZ home » English » Other

and or &

English translation: See ref.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and or &
English translation:See ref.
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:19 Jul 10, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: and or &
Is there any difference betwenn and and &?

Thank you.

Yoshida
Mitsuko
See ref.
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I could understand well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6See ref.Dolores Vázquez
5 +2and
Vincentius Mariatmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See ref.


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=273940
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I could understand well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can Sat & Sun be used? Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Good discussion, no need to "re-invent the wheel" here.
21 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  xxxd_vachliot: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampersand
30 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  inmb: nice
41 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Demi Ebrite: I'm old school - I write it out unless it's in a name, or I'm phone texting.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Richard Benham: In answer to the asker's question, if it's appropriate to abbreviate the names of the days, then it's also appropriate to abbreviate "and". So "Sat. & Sun." is OK. (Better with the periods, though!)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Phong Le
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and


Explanation:
"and" would be more appropriate in most common situations.
"&" sometimes used in the brand name such as Johnson & Johnson, Ernst & Young, etc. It is basically a symbol of abbreviation from the word "and". Sometimes people even use "n" rather than "&".

It depends on the situation.
Like Nasrin comments above, could you provide example or specific case for your question above?

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: The ampersand is making a come back in texting and in usage where character space is limited.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. I usually use "&" when taking a quick note ^^

agree  BrettMN: Please spell out "and" in this case. I think ampersands are overused. Also, more context would have been helpful.
5 days