ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

fremme neppa venette

English translation: It's not French

21:47 Sep 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fremme neppa venette
i don't know what it means
nikole
English translation:It's not French
Explanation:
I presume you mean the phrase from the lyrics in this song. I've never heard of this before but imagine the author just made the words up.

Sorry not to be of more help. Maybe someone else will be able to give you more information.

HTH

Sheila



Missy Elliott - Work It



DJ, please pick up your phone
I’m on the request line


This is a Missy Elliott one-time exclusive (Come on)


Is it worth it, let me work it
I put my bang down, flip it and reverse it
It’s your fremme neppa venette
It’s your fremme neppa venette
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4it nevah happen enuffcheungmo
2 +4It's not French
Sheila Hardie
2I think it's Verlan - without attempting to decipher it myself, there's a 'rabbit latin'markmx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's not French


Explanation:
I presume you mean the phrase from the lyrics in this song. I've never heard of this before but imagine the author just made the words up.

Sorry not to be of more help. Maybe someone else will be able to give you more information.

HTH

Sheila



Missy Elliott - Work It



DJ, please pick up your phone
I’m on the request line


This is a Missy Elliott one-time exclusive (Come on)


Is it worth it, let me work it
I put my bang down, flip it and reverse it
It’s your fremme neppa venette
It’s your fremme neppa venette


    Reference: http://www.lyrics.co.nz/02-9-10f.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins
  -> thanks, JCEC:)

agree  marfus
8 mins
  -> thanks, marfus:)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> thanks:-)

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs
  -> thanks, David:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it nevah happen enuff


Explanation:
Strangely enough, this is the second time someone asks this question in the last ten days (see at the link).

Its not French: If you listen to this part of the song, it sounds like someone playing a song backwards.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-24 01:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To solidify my claim, the line that precedes \"fremme neppa venette\" is \"flip it and reverse it\".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/271244
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: I was just searching this kudoz glossary number too
2 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: good idea - I would have never thought of reading it backwards!:)
2 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: did I dream your answer ? or la censure est passée par là - if it is because of my comment sorry - but then the whole question sould be squashed as it has nothing to do with translation into or from French
50 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I think it's Verlan - without attempting to decipher it myself, there's a 'rabbit latin'


Explanation:
argot happening in the cités of towns with large Maghreb immigrant populations (Marseille in particular)... I don't how the inversion of the syllables works, but it's a hip, current kind of code which seems to be highly developed, because kids using it are completely spontaneous with it. There was an article about it by Alexander Stille in the New York Times on 17 August this year. Here's a quick snippet:

Thus the standard greeting "Bonjour, ça va?" or "Good day, how are you?" becomes "Jourbon, ça av?" "Une fête" (a party) has become "une teuf"; the word for woman or wife, femme, has become meuf; a café has become féca; and so on. The word Verlan itself is a Verlanization of the term l'envers, meaning "the reverse."

It's become very much part of music in the south of France, and keeps evolving sideways to prevent it from being co-opted into mainstream culture.

I'm sure someone out there can translate it, but it'll be out-of-date and superceded by the time it's listed.

Good luck

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish