KudoZ home » English » Other

Field or Fields

English translation: field


08:41 Aug 29, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Field or Fields
This is the title.
Filed is OK?
Or it should be Fields?

Thank you.
Mitsuko
English translation:field
Explanation:
"The basic definition of an industry cluster is a geographical concentration of industries that gain performance advantages through co-location." And . . .

"Clusters are geographic concentrations of interconnected companies, specialized suppliers, service providers, and associated institutions in a *particular field* that are present in a nation or region."

The heading needs work.

If this is about *a* cluster:
"Formation of (a) Industrial Cluster in Semiconductor-related Field"

If this is about clusters in general:
"Formation of Industrial Cluster(s) in (the)Semiconductor-related Field"
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I could understand well.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1possible wordingKen Cox
4field
Demi Ebrite
3Industrial Cluster Formation in Related Semiconductor Fields
veratek


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field or fields
possible wording


Explanation:
I assume this is the title of some sort of business analyis or report.

One option is be 'Industrial Cluster Formation in Semiconductor-related Sectors' (or 'in a Semiconductor-related Sector' if only one sector (field) is involved)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 11:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: *analysis* and *option is*

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field or fields
Industrial Cluster Formation in Related Semiconductor Fields


Explanation:
a possibility


veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field or fields
field


Explanation:
"The basic definition of an industry cluster is a geographical concentration of industries that gain performance advantages through co-location." And . . .

"Clusters are geographic concentrations of interconnected companies, specialized suppliers, service providers, and associated institutions in a *particular field* that are present in a nation or region."

The heading needs work.

If this is about *a* cluster:
"Formation of (a) Industrial Cluster in Semiconductor-related Field"

If this is about clusters in general:
"Formation of Industrial Cluster(s) in (the)Semiconductor-related Field"


    Reference: http://www.planning.unc.edu/courses/261/leveen/
    Reference: http://www.isc.hbs.edu/econ-clusters.htm
Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I could understand well.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Demi Ebrite