KudoZ home » English » Other

Centre / Center

English translation: Centre


12:26 Sep 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / style issue
English term or phrase: Centre / Center
I am translating a book from Arabic to American English dealing with the history of a certain institution. In all of the past English publications regarding this institution, its name has always been written in British English (The Joint Centre for ...... and ... Programmes). The client has given me the permission to change it to US English or to leave it as is, and at the current time my personal opinion is that I should leave it in British English to maintain consistency with past docmunts. However, throughout the document, when I have to refer to "the center" I am using the US spelling for center, but it feels awkward using the two different spellings throughout the document, especially since they both are repeated frequently.

What do you suggest?
1. Changing the name to US English and avoiding the problem
2. Leaving it as is with the name in UK English, and the word "center" in US English
3. Leaving the name in UK English, and capitalizing "Centre" (in UK English) as if I am using a shortened version of the name

All suggestions are welcome (except to write the entire document in UK English) :)
Heather Shaw
United States
English translation:Centre
Explanation:
If Centre is part of its offical name and has been spelt like that consistently throughout its history, I would go with Centre in the name and the same if you're referring to "the Centre" .

It's the same as Harbour/Harbor. If it's part of its offical name, that doesn't change regardless of the language variant being used to discuss it.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Centrekmtext
3 +1center
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centre / center
center


Explanation:
Option 1. If you are translating into American English, my opinion is that you should use "center" and from now on you continue using the same spelling, regardless of what you have done in the past.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noël Purcell-O'Byrne
5 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
centre / center
Centre


Explanation:
If Centre is part of its offical name and has been spelt like that consistently throughout its history, I would go with Centre in the name and the same if you're referring to "the Centre" .

It's the same as Harbour/Harbor. If it's part of its offical name, that doesn't change regardless of the language variant being used to discuss it.


kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Particularly with an educated or academic readership, this should not cause any problems whatsoever.
52 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Victor Duran: Totally agree
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Andrew Levine: Agree, for example, the U.S. media always writes the name of the UK Labour Party with the "U" or the Rogers Centre in Toronto with -re
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  xxxVlad Shamail
10 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 day1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  NancyLynn: Absolutely, no doubt about it.
4 days
  -> Mòran taing.