KudoZ home » English » Other

asset

English translation: item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset
English translation:item
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

14:49 Oct 19, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cable television
English term or phrase: asset
An asset comprises a video content and as many as four audio tracks.
[I am looking for another term for "assets" which term cannot be translated into polish directly]
xxxkgas
item
Explanation:
product

A guess, I admit.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
I just found on the Internet that Asset is
the general term for the component parts that make up the program content. So item seems to me the best term. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1property
airmailrpl
3cable channel
#41698 (LSF)
3feature
Kim Metzger
1 +1item
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item


Explanation:
product

A guess, I admit.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I just found on the Internet that Asset is
the general term for the component parts that make up the program content. So item seems to me the best term. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKanta Rawat
1 day16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feature


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property


Explanation:
asset comprises a video content and as many as four audio tracks

EFF "Intellectual Property - Video and DVD" Archive - EFF "Intellectual Property - Video and DVD" Archive. http://www.eff.org/pub/Intellectual_property/Video/.
Last Updated Tue Oct 17 16:23:39 PDT 2000.
www2.cddc.vt.edu/eff/pub/Intellectual_property/Video/

Copyright, Intellectual Property, Video & Multimedia: A Selected ...
... Copyright, Intellectual Property, Video & Multimedia: A Selected Bibliography.
I. General Works on Copyright. Boorstyn, Neil. 1981-- Copyright Law. ...
www.lib.berkeley.edu/MRC/Barcelonacopyrightbib.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 15:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agenda -
... Content A Two-Day Workshop on Current and Emerging Standards For Managing Digital
Video Content. ... 10:45-11:00 am - Break. 11:00-11:45 am: Standards-Based Asset ...
www.vide.net/resources/conferences/mdvc2001/ Páginas Semelhantes

XML4Lib Archive: [XML4LIB] Managing Digital Video Content ...
... Managing Digital Video Content is a two-day workshop focusing on current and ... Information
and Dr. Jane Hunter, Project Manager of the MAENAD Multimedia Asset ...
sunsite.berkeley.edu/XML4Lib/archive/0108/0012.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 15:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crimson Celluloid :: Reviews and Rants -
... Video games as hot property for movie development is ... Further, video games will most likely be designed and ... Hollywood noses follow wherever the money goes, and ...
www.lethaldeath.com/Crimson/Archives/ Rants/Rant_VideoGamesAndMovies.php

CNN - Will Hannibal the Cannibal eat Hollywood? - June 4, 1999
... doesn\'t take into account the bad behavior that rears its ugly head in Hollywood ... But if anyone can ruin a hot property before the screenwriter is even hired ...
www.cnn.com/books/news/9906/04/hannibal.salon/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 15:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screen plays, books, etc are called a \'property\' in hollywood.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Asset is the correct term here, and property is what I also thought of as the best alternative.
19 mins
  -> thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable channel


Explanation:
Some channels are transmitted with bilingual language tracks, etc as in NICAM TVs. DVDs normally can have multiple audio tracks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 15:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some countries may call NICAM as A2, I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 15:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NICAM is Near Instantaneous Companding Audio Multiplexed.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53