KudoZ home » English » Other

Grammar question

English translation: Possessives are perfectly acceptable.


05:10 Oct 20, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Grammar question
English term or phrase: Grammar question
Can I use the possessive case ('s) in the title of an article, or is it better to be avoided.
Please, provide an online reference to support the answer.
Thank you very much.
King
English translation:Possessives are perfectly acceptable.
Explanation:
Here are a few recent article titles with possessives:

http://www.harpers.org/newsstand/preview.php3

DICK CHENEY'S SONG OF AMERICA
David Armstrong
Harper's

http://www.theatlantic.com/unbound/interviews/int2002-10-02....

A Reader's Revenge
Interview with B. R. Myers
Atlantic

http://www.msnbc.com/news/820736.asp?0dm=N1CRO

Time to Take On America’s Haters
Fareed Zakaria
Newsweek

http://www.time.com/time/world/article/0,8599,364314,00.html

Hugo's Crude Common Ground With America
By TIM PADGETT/
Time

http://www.usnews.com/usnews/issue/021028/misc/28ike.htm

Ike's dark days
BY RICK ATKINSON
U.S. News and World Report


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional citaions:

http://www.nature.com/nature/links/021017/021017-6.html

Tumours\' escape route
Naure (British)


http://www.sciencemag.org/content/current/#review

Kilimanjaro\'s Secrets Revealed
Françoise Gasse
Science


http://www.sciam.com/article.cfm?chanID=sa003&articleID=000E...

Kilimanjaro\'s Giant Glaciers in Peril
Sarah Graham
Scientific American


http://www.nationalreview.com/preview/preview.asp

Newman’s Own Church
George W. Rutler
Ntional Review


http://www.foreignaffairs.org/20020901faessay9732/g-john-ike...

America\'s Imperial Ambition
by G. John Ikenberry
Foreign Affairs


http://jia.sipa.columbia.edu/media/pdf/peacekeeping/toc.pdf

Europe’s Peacebuilding Hour? Past Failures, Future Challenges
Dan Smith
Journal of International Affairs


http://www.thenation.com/doc.mhtml?i=20021007&s=newfield

The Right\'s Judicial Juggernaut
by Jack Newfield
The Nation


http://www.tikkun.org/magazine/index.cfm/action/tikkun/issue...

Zionism\'s Bad Conscience
Joel Kovel
Tikkun
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much for providing those web sites as supporting references.
Special thanks to “trixiemck” and Arthur Borges for their contributions.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Possessives are perfectly acceptable.Fuad Yahya
5 +3Of course you can
Monica Colangelo
4Dear Trixie and Tautologist
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Of course you can


Explanation:
However, it would be safer to provide the exact phrase

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arthur Borges: Npt in scientific or other scholarly reviews -- they don't like being confused with low-brow dailies -- I've tried with the same instinctive enthusiasm you show! :-)
55 mins
  -> Arthur: I don't write articles. Actually I was thinking of newspaper articles and you will find heaps of them in every issue...

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: How on earth does Arthur know that this is a scientific or scholarly review I wonder?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and I agree with your comment

agree  Christopher Crockett: Why not? Never heard of such a thing.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christopher

agree  xxxY: What IS Arthur on about?
14 days
  -> Don't know

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Possessives are perfectly acceptable.


Explanation:
Here are a few recent article titles with possessives:

http://www.harpers.org/newsstand/preview.php3

DICK CHENEY'S SONG OF AMERICA
David Armstrong
Harper's

http://www.theatlantic.com/unbound/interviews/int2002-10-02....

A Reader's Revenge
Interview with B. R. Myers
Atlantic

http://www.msnbc.com/news/820736.asp?0dm=N1CRO

Time to Take On America’s Haters
Fareed Zakaria
Newsweek

http://www.time.com/time/world/article/0,8599,364314,00.html

Hugo's Crude Common Ground With America
By TIM PADGETT/
Time

http://www.usnews.com/usnews/issue/021028/misc/28ike.htm

Ike's dark days
BY RICK ATKINSON
U.S. News and World Report


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional citaions:

http://www.nature.com/nature/links/021017/021017-6.html

Tumours\' escape route
Naure (British)


http://www.sciencemag.org/content/current/#review

Kilimanjaro\'s Secrets Revealed
Françoise Gasse
Science


http://www.sciam.com/article.cfm?chanID=sa003&articleID=000E...

Kilimanjaro\'s Giant Glaciers in Peril
Sarah Graham
Scientific American


http://www.nationalreview.com/preview/preview.asp

Newman’s Own Church
George W. Rutler
Ntional Review


http://www.foreignaffairs.org/20020901faessay9732/g-john-ike...

America\'s Imperial Ambition
by G. John Ikenberry
Foreign Affairs


http://jia.sipa.columbia.edu/media/pdf/peacekeeping/toc.pdf

Europe’s Peacebuilding Hour? Past Failures, Future Challenges
Dan Smith
Journal of International Affairs


http://www.thenation.com/doc.mhtml?i=20021007&s=newfield

The Right\'s Judicial Juggernaut
by Jack Newfield
The Nation


http://www.tikkun.org/magazine/index.cfm/action/tikkun/issue...

Zionism\'s Bad Conscience
Joel Kovel
Tikkun

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much for providing those web sites as supporting references.
Special thanks to “trixiemck” and Arthur Borges for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: agree, and agree with trixiemck's request, above
38 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
39 mins

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: but it would help to have the exact phrase or more context
5 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
12 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett
13 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
1 day1 hr

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Trixie and Tautologist


Explanation:
It was only a qualified disagreement -- I am indeed totally in the dark about the publisher of the asker's translation. Apologies for any perceived offense!!!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23