KudoZ home » English » Other

realize

English translation: No, I don´t think it works here.


09:46 Oct 20, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: realize
Oops, I forgot to include the example. Blame it on Sunday morning torpor and unseasonally warm temperatures.

…realize…
to make realistic, to impress as if actual, to feel vividly or strongly, to make one’s own in experience;
This novel realizes the story of a mother and baby learning to breastfeed for those who have not lived this experience.
Patrick McKeown
Italy
English translation:No, I don´t think it works here.
Explanation:
Realize/realise is coming to be used more, as in realising investment plans, realising concepts, and alll kinds of other things, but realising a story just doesn´t work for me. Of course I know what´s meant, but it doesn´t seem like real English to me. (Brit. view)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to you all for your excellent contributions. If you would like to know more about the background to the question, let me tell you that I'm revising the Italian version of a "purpose statement" (sic) originally written in US English. The verb "realize" is part of the statement, and the authors give a list of situations which are intended to illustrate the various meanings of "realize". I agree with all of you - it is used inappropriately. I doubt if the authors of the original text will care very much for our opinions however, so the translators of the Italian version will simply have to stick with it, and I don't think it works very well in Italian, either. Again, many thanks to everyone who took the time to answer. I'm in the usual difficult situation of who to award points to, so I will award them to Chris, as he seems to have been the first off the block.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8No, I don´t think it works here.Chris Rowson
5 +2relates
Astrid Elke Witte
5brings to lifeFuad Yahya
4brings about
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
No, I don´t think it works here.


Explanation:
Realize/realise is coming to be used more, as in realising investment plans, realising concepts, and alll kinds of other things, but realising a story just doesn´t work for me. Of course I know what´s meant, but it doesn´t seem like real English to me. (Brit. view)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Many, many thanks to you all for your excellent contributions. If you would like to know more about the background to the question, let me tell you that I'm revising the Italian version of a "purpose statement" (sic) originally written in US English. The verb "realize" is part of the statement, and the authors give a list of situations which are intended to illustrate the various meanings of "realize". I agree with all of you - it is used inappropriately. I doubt if the authors of the original text will care very much for our opinions however, so the translators of the Italian version will simply have to stick with it, and I don't think it works very well in Italian, either. Again, many thanks to everyone who took the time to answer. I'm in the usual difficult situation of who to award points to, so I will award them to Chris, as he seems to have been the first off the block.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: totally agree - it's a scourge at best, but here it doesn't even bear thinking about
3 mins

agree  #41698 (LSF): It sounds awkward. Maybe use 'paints'.
4 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: "Tells" should be substituted for "realizes", IMHO.
19 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Whatever happened to the good old-fashioned concept of "telling" a story"? The novel tells the story....
20 mins
  -> They want to say more than just "tells". But I don´t think they have found the right more. Maybe "vividly brings to life".

agree  Clair@Lexeme: 'paints' as suggested above or 'depicts'
57 mins

agree  airmailrpl: This novel transmits the story
6 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
7 hrs

agree  luskie
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relates


Explanation:
I would normally use the word "relates" here. Otherwise you could also use "recounts".

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: relates, recounts, depicts
5 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brings to life


Explanation:
If simple telling won't do.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brings about


Explanation:
what about this one? it's near 'realizes' but makes sense to my ear...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32