KudoZ home » English » Other

The name

English translation: authority


05:32 Oct 22, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The name
In Matthew 28:19 Says baptizing the in the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit.does that means to call the names, like in the name of James, Peter and Moses?
J Lehlojane
English translation:authority
Explanation:
Prima facie, the expression "in the name of" strikes me as saying "by the power of," but the text is a translation from 2000-year-old Greek (give or take) that is subject to all kinds of dispute, linguisteic, doctrinal, and otherwise.

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, the expression "in the name of" can mean any of the following:

1. By the authority of, as in "Open up, in the name of the law!"

2. On behalf of, as in "She made a donation in her daughter's name."

3. in God's or heaven's name; in the name of God or heaven. With appeal to, as in "In the name of God, stop that noise!"

4. Under the designation of, as in "They burned witches at the stake in the name of piety."

5. Under the possession or ownership of, as in "The certificate of ownership was rightfully in my name."

6. in one's own name. On one's own behalf, as in "Mary signed the check for John in her own name."

Taken the English text at face value, I would be inclined to read it according to definition 1 above, "in the authority of," but as we all know, that is a risky thing to do. The text is a translation, and the original text is subject to all kinds of interpretation, not only because it is very old, but also because it pertains to the definition of doctrine. I would not be surprised to find vastly varying exegeses, some of which would favor the interpretation that you suggested, taking the word name literally.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 10:20:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for all the typos.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5authorityFuad Yahya
5Just "FOR"erhan ucgun


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
authority


Explanation:
Prima facie, the expression "in the name of" strikes me as saying "by the power of," but the text is a translation from 2000-year-old Greek (give or take) that is subject to all kinds of dispute, linguisteic, doctrinal, and otherwise.

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, the expression "in the name of" can mean any of the following:

1. By the authority of, as in "Open up, in the name of the law!"

2. On behalf of, as in "She made a donation in her daughter's name."

3. in God's or heaven's name; in the name of God or heaven. With appeal to, as in "In the name of God, stop that noise!"

4. Under the designation of, as in "They burned witches at the stake in the name of piety."

5. Under the possession or ownership of, as in "The certificate of ownership was rightfully in my name."

6. in one's own name. On one's own behalf, as in "Mary signed the check for John in her own name."

Taken the English text at face value, I would be inclined to read it according to definition 1 above, "in the authority of," but as we all know, that is a risky thing to do. The text is a translation, and the original text is subject to all kinds of interpretation, not only because it is very old, but also because it pertains to the definition of doctrine. I would not be surprised to find vastly varying exegeses, some of which would favor the interpretation that you suggested, taking the word name literally.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 10:20:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for all the typos.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: good explanation
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
2 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro: i am impressed
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for forgiving all the disgrceful typos!

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just "FOR"


Explanation:
for the Father, the Son and the Holy Spirit..

erhan ucgun