KudoZ home » English » Other

2,490,600 in letters

English translation: Don't do it!


12:10 Oct 22, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 2,490,600 in letters
I have a terrible doubt. How do you write the amount 2,490,000 in letters?

Thanks.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:Don't do it!
Explanation:
My manual says:

"Spell out numbers that require no more than two words. In other cases, use numerals."

The Portable English Handbook by William Herman.

Of course, if you are writing a check (to ME, of course :), then you can spell it any way you please!
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. You will receive your cheque soon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Don't do it!
jccantrell
5 +6two million four hundred and ninety thousand six hundred
airmailrpl
4 +4two million, four-hundred ninety thousand, and six-hundredFuad Yahya
5 +2two million four hundred and ninety thousand six hundred
Enza Longo
5 +2Two million four hundred ninety thousand six hundred.
David Wigtil
4 +1Two million, four hundred ninety thousand, six hundred.
Christopher Crockett
1 -2two million, four hundred and ninety thousand and six hundredRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
two million, four hundred and ninety thousand and six hundred


Explanation:
I think that's right

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: without the ands
19 mins

disagree  xxxLia Fail: NO AND!!!!!
1 hr

disagree  David Wigtil: No comma, and no "and".
1 hr

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Alas, an Al Gore : Close, but no Cigar. The comma is o.k., but not the second "and."
2 hrs

disagree  ashi: minus the first and
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
two million four hundred and ninety thousand six hundred


Explanation:
2,490,600 in letters

that's a lot of letters!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two million, four hundred and ninety thousand, six hundred

or

two million, four hundred ninety thousand, six hundred



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is right except for needing commas after million and thousand. Keep in mind that the British and American systems diverge by the time you get up into the milliard/billion range.
18 mins
  -> put them in

agree  writeaway: without the and
19 mins
  -> did that too!!!

agree  Emily Horner
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  David Wigtil: No comma, and no "and".
1 hr
  -> I agree with the 'no commas', the 'and' is optional

agree  Sarah Ponting: as a native UK English speaker I agree with the four hundred AND ninety bit, but I'd never write such a long number in words!
3 hrs
  -> In Brasil, when the inflation was bad, we regularly wrtote out checks with such large number to pay bills

agree  Chris Rowson: For BE, it has to have the first "and", unless we are being mid-Atlantic. And it has to have the first comma and usually has the second.
20 hrs
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
two million, four-hundred ninety thousand, and six-hundred


Explanation:
I hope there are no typos.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 mins

agree  writeaway: without the and
18 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
43 mins

agree  David Wigtil: No commas, no hyphens, and no "and".
1 hr

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Without the "and." I like the comma, however.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Two million four hundred ninety thousand six hundred.


Explanation:
Two million four hundred ninety thousand six hundred. Do not use any hyphens or commas, and do not use "and" anywhere. All other punctuations and any use of "and" is considered either of very casual register or else quite substandard, depending on the critic.

Of course, perhaps you actually wanted:
____ ____ _____
(||) CCCC LXXXX DC

where the line over a number indicates 1,000-fold multiplication, and (||) is the ancient equivalent of the mediaeval/modern use of MM.

--Loquamur




    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/RomanNumeral.html
David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
32 mins

agree  ashi: I think THIS is what the asker needed (||) CCCC LXXXX DC
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Don't do it!


Explanation:
My manual says:

"Spell out numbers that require no more than two words. In other cases, use numerals."

The Portable English Handbook by William Herman.

Of course, if you are writing a check (to ME, of course :), then you can spell it any way you please!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840
Grading comment
Thank you. You will receive your cheque soon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Good point. Spelling it out should only be done for some special reason.
15 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: an old journalistic rule
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: quite right, but as you say, he might want to write a cheque ;-)
1 hr

agree  Liv Bliss: excellent point, erroneous conclusion - the check should be written to me
1 hr
  -> Man, my ONE good idea for the day, and everybody wants a piece of the action!

agree  #41698 (LSF): Even checks won't have space for such long wordings. It would have to be written in big numerals.
1 hr

agree  Bryan Crumpler: yeah... I agree on this one... unless he's writing a check (to me I hope)
5 hrs
  -> Get on the bandwagon. Once the check clears, I can share!

agree  ashi
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two million, four hundred ninety thousand, six hundred.


Explanation:
I left out the first "and" because I wouldn't say "four hundred *and* ninety thousand."

I left out the second because I wouldn't say "four hundred ninety thousand *and* six hundred."

I put the commas in because i take each element to be a seperate phrase, as it were.

And, because the commas are there in the numeric "spelling" --for good reason.

Jccantrell's point about not spelling it out at all is a very good one, however. Don't do it unless there is a specific reason.


Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Freed
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two million four hundred and ninety thousand six hundred


Explanation:
This is the British version - American version is without the and..... very confusing, isn't it ??

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: that's what I'd say
39 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr