KudoZ home » English » Other

whole milk / full-cream milk

English translation: they are the same


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole milk / full-cream milk
English translation:they are the same
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:56 Oct 22, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: whole milk / full-cream milk
Are this absolutely synonyms?
Or is there any difference between them?
Thanks!!
Nakina
they are the same
Explanation:
whole milk / full-cream milk
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4they are the same
airmailrpl
5Whole milk is a 'newspeak' merchandising term ...Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they are the same


Explanation:
whole milk / full-cream milk

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140
Grading comment
Thanks!!
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Emily Horner
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Christopher Crockett: "Full-Cream" seems to be an English expression, however; I've not heard it in Southern Indiana. The O.E.D.'s examples of usage are English english. But the meaning is certainly "whole milk," with Reguio's fine etymological notes re this term accepted.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
17 hrs
  -> thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whole milk is a 'newspeak' merchandising term ...


Explanation:
developed by the dairy industry to distract consumers from the high fat content of this product at a time when public awareness of the dangers of cholesterol was beginning to rise. It came into use around the same time that dairy lobbyists got the US Congress to declare that dairy products were a separate food group from other protein foods like meat and fish. Thus the three basic food groups taught about in schools became the four basic food groups at the stroke of a well-funded pen.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485