KudoZ home » English » Other

review rate

English translation: cost of a revision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:review rate
English translation:cost of a revision
Entered by: logitech

15:00 Oct 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: review rate
A customer asked for my review rate!?
logitech
how much you ask for revision
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. How much does one charge for a review of a translated text in comparison to a translation. Eve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7how much you ask for revision
Björn Houben
4 +4revision/proof reading
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
how much you ask for revision


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. How much does one charge for a review of a translated text in comparison to a translation. Eve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: exactly! how much you ask for revision/proofreading
12 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: Per word or another unit
21 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
1 hr

agree  Paul Svensson
3 hrs

agree  ashi
6 hrs

agree  luskie: revision/proofreading
6 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revision/proof reading


Explanation:
.

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
59 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs