KudoZ home » English » Other

US$2,377,646.00

English translation: two million three hundred seventy-seven thousand six hundred forty-six US dollars and zero cents


13:21 Oct 24, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: US$2,377,646.00
Can you express this amount in letters?
Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
English translation:two million three hundred seventy-seven thousand six hundred forty-six US dollars and zero cents
Explanation:
no hyphens between seventy-seven and forty-six in BE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It obviously depends on the convention required, e.g.:

From The United States Government Printing Office Style
nsdsa.phdnswc.navy.mil/MSPECS/DOCS/ styleman2000/chapter_txt-12.html:

If spelled out, numbers larger than 1,000 should be set in the following form:

two thousand and twenty
one thousand eight hundred and fifty
one hundred and fifty-two thousand three hundred and five
eighteen hundred and fifty (serial number)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Two million, three hundred seventy-seven thousand, six hundred forty-six dollarsRefugio
4 +2two million three hundred seventy-seven thousand six hundred forty-six US dollars and zero centsJacek Krankowski
5 +1two million three hundred sevent seven thousand six hundred forty six US dollars
Emilia Carneiro
5Number
JCEC
4 +1See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/295943. It is somewhat similar.
#41698 (LSF)
4 +1two million three hundred sevent- seven thousand six hundred forty-six US dollars( and zero cents)
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two million three hundred sevent- seven thousand six hundred forty-six US dollars( and zero cents)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 13:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oopss..
sorry i meant ***\"seventy-seven\"***

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: I guess the hyphonation is not necessary.
36 mins

disagree  Refugio: The hyphenation is correct but the commas are missing.
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two million three hundred seventy-seven thousand six hundred forty-six US dollars and zero cents


Explanation:
no hyphens between seventy-seven and forty-six in BE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It obviously depends on the convention required, e.g.:

From The United States Government Printing Office Style
nsdsa.phdnswc.navy.mil/MSPECS/DOCS/ styleman2000/chapter_txt-12.html:

If spelled out, numbers larger than 1,000 should be set in the following form:

two thousand and twenty
one thousand eight hundred and fifty
one hundred and fifty-two thousand three hundred and five
eighteen hundred and fifty (serial number)


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: These are UD$ and therefore need the hyphens AND the commas.
1 hr
  -> Honestly, I was not aware of the commas. Thanks for pointing that out!

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Krokodil: OK, but the word "and" is missing between "hundred" and "seventy-seven" and between "hundred" and "forty-six"
31 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/295943. It is somewhat similar.


Explanation:
I agreed with the original answerer. Just write in numerals.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Ha Ha. You seem to agree with everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Two million, three hundred seventy-seven thousand, six hundred forty-six dollars


Explanation:
Commas are required in spelling out large numbers. They go in the same places as in the numeral version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a United States convention. I don\'t know if it holds true for British English, but these are US$ (sorry for the typo in my comment above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it should say, US dollars or USD as my colleagues have stated.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: US$ figures may very well need to be written out in British English!
16 mins
  -> You are so right! How thoughtless of me. Thank you for your comment.

agree  Emily Horner
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Emily

agree  Enza Longo: correct for US English but not for British - we would place "and" after three hundred and after six hundred
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nancy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two million three hundred sevent seven thousand six hundred forty six US dollars


Explanation:
that's it

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number


Explanation:
two million three hundred (and) seventy seven thousand six hundred (and) forty-six US dollars (and zero cents)



JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59