KudoZ home » English » Other

win-win situation

English translation: An arrangement in which all parties benefit


23:25 Oct 28, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: win-win situation
win-win situation
popro
Slovakia
English translation:An arrangement in which all parties benefit
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 23:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of or being a situation in which the outcome benefits each of two often opposing groups: a win-win proposition for the buyer and the seller
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18An arrangement in which all parties benefit
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +6there's no possible way to go wrong
Bryan Crumpler
4a situation in which both parties benefit
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
An arrangement in which all parties benefit


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 23:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of or being a situation in which the outcome benefits each of two often opposing groups: a win-win proposition for the buyer and the seller

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: and as such a 'no-lose' situation :)
3 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
13 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Chinoise
31 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Emily Horner
35 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Kardi Kho: yupe, everybody wins
48 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Or one person benefits regardless of which decision she makes.
50 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  marfus
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  #41698 (LSF): may not be in same proportions
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  fcl
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: with Kim; the opposite is a lose-lose situation, there is no way out whatever decision you take.
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Krokodil: Absolutely!
12 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Vanessa Marques
22 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  jerrie
3 days12 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
4 days

agree  xxxY: When you are right, you are right. Now go tell it to the prisoners in the dilemma :-)
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a situation in which both parties benefit


Explanation:
For example - a man can't work at his usual job (say a taxi driver) because he has broken their leg. A friend is in need of someone to give talks on what it's like working as a taxi driver and is willing to pay. The taxi driver gives the talks and makes some money whilst allowing his leg to heal. Both parties benefit - the taxi driver will make money from the talks and the friend has someone to give them.

It's maybe not the best example, but it's all I could think of right now!

HTH

Sheila


    Reference: http://www.cyh.com/cyh/youth/tips/tips_detail.stm?tip_id=77
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxY: he has broken their leg??? :-))
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
there's no possible way to go wrong


Explanation:
...no matter what you do. Simple as that.

An few outrageous examples.

1 sided win-win situation:
If you give me 10 dollars, I'll give you 50 more back and if you give me 1 dollar, I'll give you 50 more back. It's a win-win situation, because no matter what you give me, you'll always get your money back PLUS 50 more!

2/multi-sided win-win situation:
This is when the "all parties benefit" definition comes in. If you give me a massage I'll give you 50 bucks. It's a win-win situation because I get my massage (I'm happy). You get 50 bucks (you're happy). We're all happy!

Happy happy, joy joy! ;-)

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: I like your examples too! They are clear and support your definition :)
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
12 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
22 hrs