ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

<br>

English translation: carriage return symbol for HTML codes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:<br>
English translation:carriage return symbol for HTML codes
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

17:16 Nov 16, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: <br>
I hadn't ever seen this sign and now it keeps popping up everywhere (even in my soup, as the Spaniards say.
Thanks
Yasser El Helw
carriage return symbol for HTML codes
Explanation:
It's the carriage return (pressing the ENTER key) symbol used in HTML (web pages) codes.

Below is the part of the HTML source codes taken from your PROFILE page.

<br><br><!----main profile box----->
<table width="750" bgcolor="#cccc99" cellspacing=2 cellpadding=3 border=2 bordercolor="#336666">
<tr>
<td bordercolor="#336666" align=center valign=top width=120>
<font size=1>
<table bgcolor="#336666" cellpadding=3 width=120><tr>
<td bgcolor="#cccc99" align=left valign=top>
<font size=1>
The person shown here is a charter member of this site.
He or she may be contacted directly for language-related services.
</font><br></td></tr></table>
<br>
<!------Languages------>
<strong>Languages</strong><br>(Working)<br>
<br>  Spanish>Arabic<br>
  English>Arabic<br>
  English>Spanish<br>
  Arabic>Spanish<br>
  Arabic>English<br>
  Spanish>English<br>

<hr noshade size=1 color=#336666>

<!------Disciplines------>
<font size=2 color="#330000"><strong>Expertise</strong></font><br>
<br>
Medical<br>
Science<br>
Bus/Financial<br>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-16 17:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got my mesage embedded somehow:

It\'s the carriage return (pressing the ENTER key) symbol used in HTML (web pages) codes.

Below (now above?) is the part of the HTML source codes taken from your PROFILE page
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks to all. You all made the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11breakSerge L
4 +7carriage return symbol for HTML codes
#41698 (LSF)
5 +3Line break
Monica Colangelo
5Hard line break
Rodolfo Beneyto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
break


Explanation:
it's a code, there still seem to be some problems...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: yes, it's HTML
27 mins

agree  IgorD: HTML tag
27 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
32 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Martin Perazzo: Give Serge the KudoZ!
34 mins

agree  JCEC
53 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Bougie
3 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
3 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
4 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
15 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis ;o)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carriage return symbol for HTML codes


Explanation:
It's the carriage return (pressing the ENTER key) symbol used in HTML (web pages) codes.

Below is the part of the HTML source codes taken from your PROFILE page.

<br><br><!----main profile box----->
<table width="750" bgcolor="#cccc99" cellspacing=2 cellpadding=3 border=2 bordercolor="#336666">
<tr>
<td bordercolor="#336666" align=center valign=top width=120>
<font size=1>
<table bgcolor="#336666" cellpadding=3 width=120><tr>
<td bgcolor="#cccc99" align=left valign=top>
<font size=1>
The person shown here is a charter member of this site.
He or she may be contacted directly for language-related services.
</font><br></td></tr></table>
<br>
<!------Languages------>
<strong>Languages</strong><br>(Working)<br>
<br>  Spanish>Arabic<br>
  English>Arabic<br>
  English>Spanish<br>
  Arabic>Spanish<br>
  Arabic>English<br>
  Spanish>English<br>

<hr noshade size=1 color=#336666>

<!------Disciplines------>
<font size=2 color="#330000"><strong>Expertise</strong></font><br>
<br>
Medical<br>
Science<br>
Bus/Financial<br>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-16 17:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got my mesage embedded somehow:

It\'s the carriage return (pressing the ENTER key) symbol used in HTML (web pages) codes.

Below (now above?) is the part of the HTML source codes taken from your PROFILE page

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thanks to all. You all made the point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
3 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
14 mins

agree  Florence B: yes but how did you do that ?
35 mins
  -> You already got your boxes on your profile page. Still wondering?

agree  Uwe Kirmse:
48 mins

agree  AhmedAMS: How did you do that?
1 hr
  -> It seems the ProZ 'form' answer box will accept certain HMTL tags and format it accordingly so you can draw boxes on your profile page.

agree  Ildiko Santana
4 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Line break


Explanation:
Yasser: This is HTML coding. Like :) to put a smiley, you use <br> to go to the next line. Sometimes, when you fill out forms, if you don´t include it all your text will appear one sentence right after the other even if you hit the "return" key. In these cases you must include the <br>

Hope to help

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  syllvia
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Sylvia

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ahmed

agree  Rodolfo Beneyto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rodolfo

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hard line break


Explanation:
This is indeed a line break (as trixiemck said) or a carriage return symbol (Shiong Fong Lew). However, to be accurate, we have to differentiate between hard and soft line breaks. You can set preferences to make a program automatically insert line breaks (this is known as inserting "hard line breaks"; the actual line-break characters are placed in the code. It's the same thing as pressing the return key on your keyboard). You can also set an option to wrap code at the width of the window (this is known as inserting "soft line breaks," changing the display to look as if there are line breaks without actually inserting any line-break characters). <BR> or <br> is a hard break.

Rodolfo Beneyto
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese