KudoZ home » English » Other

saws

English translation: no need to change job just yet


12:13 Dec 27, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: saws
Greater disposable income and easier mobility - helped by cheaper safety bicycles - **saws** the emergence in towns of spectator sports, theatrical entertainments and the new craze, the cinema.

Alright, if this is standard English I might consider giving up translation and looking for another job. It appears to be a typo, right? I checked in webster's, but but "to saw" does not fit in here, plus using the present tense would be awkward. I was thinking it could stand for "saw" or "shows", although I'm not quite sure they fit here. Thanks beforehand and merry xmas.
Rubén de la Fuente
English translation:no need to change job just yet
Explanation:
it's their mistake.

it should be 'saw' of course i.e. the past tense simple of the verb 'to see'
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5typo
edlih_be
5 +3no need to change job just yet
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +2saw
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1led to / resulted inPeter Coles
4 +1yes, it looks like a typo. in my opinion 'shows' could fit here
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
typo


Explanation:
no doubt about it.

If it is read as 'saw', the sentence makes sense

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: should be "saw" - more than likely a typo
7 mins

agree  Michael Deliso: ..that should be it...
15 mins

agree  NancyLynn
28 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no need to change job just yet


Explanation:
it's their mistake.

it should be 'saw' of course i.e. the past tense simple of the verb 'to see'

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
27 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saw


Explanation:
is perfectly ok, meaning: with "Greater disposable income and easier mobility", spectator sports emerged in towns.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
26 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, it looks like a typo. in my opinion 'shows' could fit here


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Can't be a singular verb because the subject 'greater disposible income and mobility' is plural! ;-)
4 mins

agree  NancyLynn
21 mins

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Right idea, but I have to agree with Mary.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
led to / resulted in


Explanation:
Although, as others have correctly suggested, "saw" as the past participle of "to see" is OK, and indeed "normal" usage, it's not great English.

Since when did "Greater disposable income" or "easier mobility" possess the facility of sight.

Pedantic Peter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:29:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, Pedantic Peter should have included a question mark at the end of his second paragraph :-)

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: nothing wrong with pedantry, but it's perfectly alright to say e.g. '2001 saw the emergence of ...' although how can a year 'possess the facility of sight'? :-)
4 mins
  -> Fair comment. Although I wouldn't use "saw" in the context that started this thread, I would use it in the example that you've given, Cilian. Oh well, back to the drawing board.

agree  Christopher Crockett: No, not great English even when the verb agrees with the subject. Very frequently used (especially by the Chattering Classes) and, while always comprehensible, still rather too informal and cantish for some contexts.
2 hrs