KudoZ home » English » Other

Oda ouya inktha ewa reaa umbda

English translation: Do you think we are dumb


23:03 Dec 29, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Oda ouya inktha ewa reaa umbda
unknown
dave
English translation:Do you think we are dumb
Explanation:
Pig latin. Drop the last character and reverse the letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the actual writing rules:

http://www-scf.usc.edu/~csci105/labs/lab5_f02.html
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
I apologise for any inconvenience. I actually figured it out myself about two minutes after submitting the question. I certainly feel dumb for asking...lol. However your help is certainly appreciated and I find your service very helpful and will have no qualms about recommending it to anyone who needs a translation.
yours,
Dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +30Do you think we are dumb
JCEC
5Not EnglishFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not English


Explanation:
Please verify the source language and post under the correct language pair.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +30
Do you think we are dumb


Explanation:
Pig latin. Drop the last character and reverse the letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the actual writing rules:

http://www-scf.usc.edu/~csci105/labs/lab5_f02.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
I apologise for any inconvenience. I actually figured it out myself about two minutes after submitting the question. I certainly feel dumb for asking...lol. However your help is certainly appreciated and I find your service very helpful and will have no qualms about recommending it to anyone who needs a translation.
yours,
Dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Ingenious!
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: nice, but how the *** did you know? :-)
1 min
  -> 25 years of experience with machine translation gibberish

agree  Peter Coles: Though the pattern is slightly more complex than suggested.
3 mins
  -> Yes, I found the rules

agree  Giusi Pasi: wow!
4 mins

agree  Drak: Mndak Ghtu...
5 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: staha ffoa ota uoya!
6 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Astonishing smartness!!!
6 mins
  -> Sheer luck !

agree  Rusinterp
21 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
21 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY: You are a genius! Cheers!
24 mins
  -> No, just a warped mind !

agree  Refugio: It is usually written with -ay, and h-: Oday ouyay inkthay eway arehay umbday?
29 mins
  -> Normally yes. But there are variations.

agree  Terry Burgess: a 100-point answer, if ever I saw one!:-)
38 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: do you work as a detective in your spare time? :-))
2 hrs
  -> I'm a programmer. KudoZ are my hobby.

agree  GaryG: Non-natives: now your education in English is complete :-) (as if we saved the best for last!). Seriously, is Pig Latin known in the UK?
3 hrs

agree  luskie: congrats!!! and, yes, is this 'code' used for real?!?
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: Glad this question was restored. it was originally squashed as nonsense by a non-native! am sentimental about it-was my first foreign language
7 hrs
  -> Thanks to Kim

agree  cillegio
7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
9 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

agree  jerrie: Hurrah for pig-latin (and its variations)...all kids need a 'special language' and this is easier than making one up!
9 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
14 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Nyuk, nyuk, nyuk. Shades of the three stooges. Imetay ota amscray!
16 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: If you'd spent day rehearsing pig Latin speeches as a kid, you'd see this at first glance.
16 hrs
  -> Exactly !

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perfect!
22 hrs

agree  CNF: Amazing! :^D
1 day3 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques: No comments...
1 day22 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
6 days