KudoZ home » English » Other

agreggation

English translation: see definition below


10:28 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: agreggation
[Pasteur] went to the Royal College in Besancon where he obtained a baccalaureat in science, and, after another year’s hard study, entered the Ecole Normale in Paris in 1843. After obtaining the aggregation (1846), he stayed on to take a doctorate (1847).

Does anybody have any idea what kind of degree is this? Since it's talking about the French System, I suspect it's a literal translation, 'cos none of the definitions I've checked refer to a university degree. Thanks beforehand.
Rubén de la Fuente
English translation:see definition below
Explanation:
This is from the Oxford-Hachette French-English dictionary:

Entry for agrégation:
1 université high-level competitive examination for recruitment of teachers

I might be tempted to leave in the French and provide a gloss translation in brackets.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see definition below
Mary Worby
4authorization to teach
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see definition below


Explanation:
This is from the Oxford-Hachette French-English dictionary:

Entry for agrégation:
1 université high-level competitive examination for recruitment of teachers

I might be tempted to leave in the French and provide a gloss translation in brackets.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
thanks, mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 min

agree  Peter Coles
59 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorization to teach


Explanation:
In an academic career it usually is preceded, not followed, by the doctorate, nowadays; however even now one can get this authorization to teach without having a doctorate. Usually the "aggregation" also leads to the titel of professor.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28