KudoZ home » English » Other

the hearse is ready and calling for us

English translation: it could just refer to a large dark car/van


14:20 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the hearse is ready and calling for us
The band has a sort of collective appeal and they are great individuals. The only reason that would take me away from my four kids for these weeks on end is The Beatles! And I think the hearse is ready and calling for us so I must go.
Lacrimosa
English translation:it could just refer to a large dark car/van
Explanation:
in a playful way of referring to a vehicle that is hearse-like in appearance, but any of the above interpretations are possible.

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the hearse is the guy's mode of transportation
Christopher Crockett
3 +4joke
NancyLynn
4 +1a reference on the "mode of transportation"
Montefiore
5hearse is the car used to carry a casket to a funeral and burial
Marian Greenfield
3 +1it could just refer to a large dark car/van
Sarah Ponting
3the name of the band in question
Drak
3life is short
Drak
2could it be a short/ jargon form for rehearsal??
Domenica Grangiotti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hearse is the car used to carry a casket to a funeral and burial


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the question is here... Either the guy is actually on his way to a funeral or he's making an ironic reference to dying, but I doubt it is the latter.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could it be a short/ jargon form for rehearsal??


Explanation:
the only meaning I can think of that makes sense (or seems to make sense) in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musicians, actors ... do rehearse!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word rehearse is related to hearse. Etymologically it means \"re-harrow\", or, metaphorically, to \"go over again\". It originally meant \"to repeat\", but also referred to recitation (as in church services) and the relating of a story. It was not until the late 16th century that the word came to refer to practicing a play, scene or part in private before a public appearance. Use of rehearsal in relation to presentations and conferences thus carries with it an unexplored sense of repeated burial of any spontaneity in the moment -- emphasizing instead the repeated removal of the dead content from its conceptual coffin for display, as is done in the perambulation of religious relics.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word rehearse is related to hearse. Etymologically it means \"re-harrow\", or, metaphorically, to \"go over again\". It originally meant \"to repeat\", but also referred to recitation (as in church services) and the relating of a story. It was not until the late 16th century that the word came to refer to practicing a play, scene or part in private before a public appearance. Use of rehearsal in relation to presentations and conferences thus carries with it an unexplored sense of repeated burial of any spontaneity in the moment -- emphasizing instead the repeated removal of the dead content from its conceptual coffin for display, as is done in the perambulation of religious relics.


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: You started off o.k., Domenica, but seem to have gotten yourself into an Etymolgical Mare's-Nest.
3 hrs
  -> too big a mouthful for me to chew!! Now I'm going humble again!! Happy New Year, Christopher

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joke


Explanation:
Either the writer is referring to his age (the Beatles gives me a clue) and therefore this is a joke along the lines of: I've got one foot in the grave and the other one a banana peel

or the hearse is just a big, dark vehicle, like a van, and he is just referring to it like that to be 'funny', the way some people distort phrases all the time to be different (I knlow someone who refers to a long-haired person as a hair farmer, and the band Huey Lewis and the News as Huey Loser and the Noise).

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
26 mins
  -> thanks and happy holidays!

agree  Sarah Ponting: sorry, I didn't notice your second paragraph before posting my idea
31 mins
  -> I think the meaning will indeed have to be taken in context of the whole interview

agree  Peter Coles: Insufficient context to be definitive. These seem like the two most likely possibilities to me.
35 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: It´s a joke way of referring to the car that is to pick him, and take him away from his wife and children back to the crazy world of his work with the Beatles.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the name of the band in question


Explanation:
Could "The Hearse" be the name of the band? It makes sense to me.

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 7

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life is short


Explanation:
Now that I read the original again, I realize that "The Beatles" is probably the name of the band. In that case, the text reads like: "life is short, I must go..."

Does this help?

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 7

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it could just refer to a large dark car/van


Explanation:
in a playful way of referring to a vehicle that is hearse-like in appearance, but any of the above interpretations are possible.



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Or, it could be that, literally, the guy was being driven around town in a hearse --a not-uncommon occurance, en ces temps la..
1 hr
  -> tthanks, Christopher

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the hearse is the guy's mode of transportation


Explanation:
It's not clear to me who is speaking here, but, if we're talking late 60s or so, retired (usually cadillac) hearses were a favorite mode of in-town transportation for rock groups and their groupies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"When it came time for the 1960 Newport Folk Festival, Joan [Baez] herself was a featured artist. She arrived at the Festival in style, escorted by several fans from Boston in a black hearse with her name painted on the side\"

http://www.vanguardrecords.com/baez/newport.html

\"...Neil Young went to L.A. from Canada in his hearse hoping to hook up with Stills....When that band broke up they decided to try and go to L.A. in their hearse with very little money on the hopes that they would find Stephen Stills.... He just had a hunch that he was in Los Angeles. They get there and they can\'t find him and they\'re about to leave -- they\'re really discouraged. They\'re driving on Sunset Boulevard intending to go north to San Francisco, thinking that maybe Stills is there, and who passes them in the other direction but Stephen Stills and Richie Furay in their car. One of them says, \"A hearse with an Ontario license plate? That has got to be Neil Young! No one else can be driving that vehicle in a Sunset Strip traffic jam.\"

http://www.trufun.com/dttw/unterberger.html

etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to my answer to Ruth, below, of course more than pure functionality was in play with the adoption of hearses as limosines.

There was also the \"outrageous\" advantage to by gained by using a type of vehicle which had very specific, solemn, religious and institutional associations with it, within the context of the mores of the Straight, Up-Tight, non-Hip society at large.

Being \"outrageous\" --for its own sake-- was a lot of what the \'60s were about, after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:53:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What an amazing choice, considering...

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, or else it is just a colorful way of referring to a limousine (I have heard them called hearses before).
53 mins
  -> Limos were, if my dim memory serves, much more scarce in those daze than now; and, basically, you're right : hearses were just limos. Thanks, Ruth.

agree  jerrie: hearse/limo/big black vehicle. Outrageous...definitely. What about Keith Moon and his hovercraft!!??
2 hrs
  -> A hovercraft hearse ?? Far Out. Thanks, Jerrie.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline.

agree  Montefiore: Yes, i saw references to the hearse on the Paul Is Dead page
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monte. Your Beetles-specific research carries the idea somewhat farther than my original, mundane thought. For better or worse.

agree  Spiros Doikas
7 days
  -> Thanks, Spiros.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a reference on the "mode of transportation"


Explanation:
and in support of Christopher's version of response - this is what I found:

On that page, they explore one of the covers for the Abbey Road album where a hearse appears in the background, and there are other symbols "foreshadowing" Paul's alleged predicted death - anyway, an interesting page, check it out.

http://www.rareexception.com/Garden/Beatles/Paul/Abbey.php


Abbey Road :
Purchase Abbey Road
This album cover is, without doubt, our favorite, the clues are obvious:
The cover shows the Beatles walking across Abbey Road. John is dressed in white, as the preacher. Ringo is dressed as pallbearer, Paul, who is out of step, barefoot, and the only one holding a cigarette in his right hand when he is left handed, is obviously a corpse. It is rumored, although we aren't sure, that people are buried barefoot in England. We've had numerous people account that the rumor is true and just as many verify that it is false; so, Can anyone send proof? George is dressed like the grave digger. A Volkswagen has a license plate that says "28 if" followed by "LMW." At the time of the release of the album, Paul would have been 28 if he were alive (counting 9 month pregnancy) and hmm... Linda McCartney Weeps? See the hearse in the background?
On the back cover, the word "Beatles" is broken, and a glimpse of a woman (Lovely Rita?!) can be seen walking by. A group of holes that form the number "3" hmm... the remaining Beatles? If you look at the word Beatles vertically the B gives the eerie appearance of a skull.

Abbey Road Lyrics:

Come Together: "..he say I know you, you know me.." "he got early warning.." "..he say one and one and one is three. Got to be good looking cause he's so hard to see.." "..He got hair down to his knees.." "..He got monkey fingers.." A strange phenomenon occurs when you die, your finger nails and hair continue to grow.
You Never Give Me Your Money: "..one, two, three, four, five, six, seven, all good children go to heaven.."
Paul is Dead main


    Reference: http://www.rareexception.com/Garden/Beatles/Paul/Abbey.php
Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Brings back memories of some of the more bizarre aspects of those daze.
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks, Christopher; "bizzarre" is right:)