KudoZ home » English » Other

area, region, zone and territory

English translation: Below


15:34 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: area, region, zone and territory
All the four words mentioned hereinabove signify place. I shall be thankful if you could clarify the difference amongst the same.

Please don't take pains to quote the features of each and every word from dictionary. Instead, you may inform its practical and general aspects.

Thanks in anticipation.
R. Chopra
English translation:Below
Explanation:
AREA is a more generic term; REGION applies to geographic areas; ZONE normally refers to smaller areas or regions; TERRITORY is an area clearly defined and with the idea of property or belonging in meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 15:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geographical areas, not goegraphic!!
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7BelowxxxEDLING
4 +5mostly a question of size, in the order you have listed
swisstell
3 +2I frankly do not see how this question can be tackled without dictionaries.Noel Castelino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mostly a question of size, in the order you have listed


Explanation:
i.e. area being the smallest, territory the largest. No research, just my logic.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Very nice, although zone can sometimes be smaller, such as a redevelopment zone in a city.
37 mins
  -> thanks, Ruth. I clearly took the simple route, as the matter is so ill defined that one could write a book to cover all eventualities

agree  NancyLynn: agree with both
54 mins
  -> thank you, Nancy

agree  Drak: Sizewise it can go the other way around. Usually, differences in meaning of these terms is of administrative nature. Consistency in translation is very important here...
2 hrs
  -> thanks. See also my comments to Ruth above

agree  Armorel Young: It is equally possible for zones to be big - as in time zones. Area and region could often be interchangeable. Context is all-important!
3 hrs
  -> thanks. See also my comment to Ruth above. I was NOT going to write a book!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an interesting approach, that might work here lest to write a book.
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Below


Explanation:
AREA is a more generic term; REGION applies to geographic areas; ZONE normally refers to smaller areas or regions; TERRITORY is an area clearly defined and with the idea of property or belonging in meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 15:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geographical areas, not goegraphic!!

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
40 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NancyLynn
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Antonio Camangi
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Noel Castelino: But "zone" and "area" are sometimes used in non-geographical contexts. "Region" too, but more rarely.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I frankly do not see how this question can be tackled without dictionaries.


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: and, given the wide range of uses of each of these words, a context would be helpful too.
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs