KudoZ home » English » Other

teenage fairs

English translation: festivals (with also a market function) for teenagers


18:05 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: teenage fairs
The promoter, who was based out of Toronto, came into Vancouver. He used to put on the teenage fairs where you went in and saw the new clothes and fasjions and stuff that was big then. He said. We have got the Beatles coming in.
Lacrimosa
English translation:festivals (with also a market function) for teenagers
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 19:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably they were a bit of everything, including fashion show and selling clothes, but apparently music played an important role; since the few Google hits on \"tenage fairs\" seem to center around the sixties, when teenagers often had less money than nowadays, selling / buying will probably have played a minor part.

But, I never went to visit one.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7festivals (with also a market function) for teenagers
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +4teenage shows, exhibits
swisstell
5fairJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
festivals (with also a market function) for teenagers


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 19:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably they were a bit of everything, including fashion show and selling clothes, but apparently music played an important role; since the few Google hits on \"tenage fairs\" seem to center around the sixties, when teenagers often had less money than nowadays, selling / buying will probably have played a minor part.

But, I never went to visit one.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Giusi Pasi
10 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Refugio
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Herman Vilella: "Tenage Fair" is the come-on. Sales is the hard fact. You are right
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  vixen
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teenage shows, exhibits


Explanation:
but I prefer "Fairs" - if English you want.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 mins
  -> thanks and a Happy New Year!

agree  Peter Coles
2 mins
  -> thanks and a Happy New Year!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair


Explanation:
like any trade fair only this was for teens: trade fairs have events, exhibits, shows, etc. food stands....in this case, I would imagine music shows, booths {maybe with and without purchase possible of displayed items) fashion shows, every kind of event you can imagine fdirected at teens

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32